[PLUGIN] appMobi Plugin Updates

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:01 pm

Wow, I probably would have never thought to look there.   Did you fix it in my project? I ask because it looks normal to me right now. I will re download though.ArcadEd2012-10-01 21:04:11
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:24 pm

You know what, I see what I did now I think. I think I right clicked on the JS file and chose save link as, hence getting an HTML doc and not the JS file. Duh!
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:39 pm

OK, I must be doing something wrong because I just can't get it to work. Here are my steps (the newest project is arcaded_gmail_com.Kaplow-DC4)

Install the AppMobiDev Plugin.
Add AppMobiDev Object to my project
Export, AppMobi, directcanvas
copy directcanvasC2.js to my export directory
include directcanvasC2.js in my index.html file
zip up contents of my project directory.
Go to appmobi.com, login, create a new app, upload my zip.
Click on emulate, game works great on test devices.
Click test anywhere to have it uploaded to the cloud.
On my phone (HTC Thunderbolt running Android 2.3.4) launch applab
goto my apps, find the project and run it. I get the appmobi splash screen, then black, then back to applab.

EdArcadEd2012-10-01 21:40:33
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:58 pm

@ArcadEd

DC was added the AppLab recently. Can you remove it from your device and re-install it from the app store?

Also did you test in the XDK and did it work?
B
19
S
4
G
5
Posts: 116
Reputation: 4,369

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:11 pm

The XDK is all I am using right now, I just installed applab a few days ago, but I will uninstall and reinstall it.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:14 pm

You state that you go to test anywhere and run it on your device. That is applab. Does the game run on your pc in the XDK emulator?
B
19
S
4
G
5
Posts: 116
Reputation: 4,369

Post » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:24 pm

Yes, never had a problem with that. Works fine on all the emulated devices.

3.4.0.4 is the version of applab I had.

Uninstalled and reinstalled. No change.

ArcadEd2012-10-01 22:40:35
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:47 am

Thanks Tap! I got it all working just fine.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:55 pm

@Tobye - Awesome! I'm glad to hear.

@ArcadEd - Ok so XDK=fine, device=broken for you. I will do a build later today and check it out on device.
B
19
S
4
G
5
Posts: 116
Reputation: 4,369

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 2:51 pm

Correct, thank you.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests