[PLUGIN] Audiere Sound

Completed plugins, behaviors and effects.

Post » Tue May 31, 2011 6:12 pm

Nice. I've been looking for something that can pause music. /stolen.=P

Would it be possible tom add a music queue?
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:52 pm

[quote="Azu":3hr3pz7j]Nice. I've been looking for something that can pause music. /stolen.=P

Would it be possible tom add a music queue?[/quote:3hr3pz7j]

Both XAudio2 and the Mod plugins can pause music, did it not work on your machine? :?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:07 pm

Yes, but not channels.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:57 am

[quote="Azu":1xj2zcjr]Yes, but not channels.[/quote:1xj2zcjr]

Ahhh, ok. Does this plugin also support time scaling?
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:34 pm

Where does this plugin load the sounds from? The same folder as the .exe? I have this on my events and it doesn't work...

[code:313ig40l]+ System: Start of layout
-> Audiere: Load Sound ("C418 - little things - 01 kaffee.mp3") as "song" (Play now: no, Volume: 100)
+ On button clicked
-> Audiere: Play music "song"[/code:313ig40l]

Help?
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:49 pm

[quote="velosotiago":3r7qpqos]Where does this plugin load the sounds from? The same folder as the .exe? I have this on my events and it doesn't work...

[code:3r7qpqos]+ System: Start of layout
-> Audiere: Load Sound ("C418 - little things - 01 kaffee.mp3") as "song" (Play now: no, Volume: 100)
+ On button clicked
-> Audiere: Play music "song"[/code:3r7qpqos]

Help?[/quote:3r7qpqos]

Yes, from the same folder as exe, but you have a mistake in your code. You're loading a sound and than you have an action where you're playing a music.
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:57 pm

Does the plugin cache all files (sounds/music) when I load them or are there some limits as with XAudio2 (no sounds bigger than i think 3mb and music is streamed)? I haven't noticed any significant slowdown yet, even when loading 30mb music files.
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:35 am

Wow, that was dumb from me. >_< Thanks for pointing that out.

EDIT:

Still doesn't work. What the hell? Here's the cap:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/14813307/song.cap
B
4
S
1
G
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,000

Post » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:14 pm

AppPath & Location

Example
[code:1c3byp49]AppPath & "music/02 - Level Test.ogg"[/code:1c3byp49]
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:47 pm

Does Audiere work as a Global Object?
I have two layouts - on 1 layout i have audiere set as global and some sounds to load - all play nice on that layout.
On layout 2 i want to play the same sounds but nothing seems to be playing. Even try to load again same sound on this layout with different alias name and still nothing, just silence.
It work only by inserting another Audiere object to this layout.

and one more question. Is it possible to change sound volume on the fly? i can only set volume for specific sounds before i play it.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

PreviousNext

Return to Completed addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests