[PLUGIN] Audiere Sound

Completed plugins, behaviors and effects.

Post » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:55 am

Nice plugin. I've been switching to it to get away from xaudio2 due to the crash bugs on layout changes. Mostly like it better anyways, but one concern~

Is there any easy way to just murder all music channels like you can all sound channels? It'd be nice to not have to babysit all my music channels super carefully!

I got some plans to make this a little less cumbersome, but again, it would be nice. I find it weird the option is there for sounds but not for music.kayin2012-06-18 09:21:04
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:54 am

Really nice plugin you made. But I have a strange problem, apparently I can only load 3 sounds, either from resource or from file. The three loaded ones play just fine, but if I try to play a fourth sound, nothing happens. Changing the volume doesn't work either.

Is there a memory or instance limit on loaded sounds? If yes, what is it, or where can I change it? Because the plugin also doesn't have any settings... ._.

Thanks in advance.
B
5
S
2
G
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 608

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:37 pm

@Xwing9
There are no limits that I know of. I tried to reproduce the problem and I had no problem playing 4+ sounds.
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,280
Reputation: 69,971

Post » Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:27 am

Well, it seems it could indaeed load more sounds. I was loading up a bunch of .WAVs, each with over 300 kb size. I rendered my SFX again as OGGs, mostly 30 kb each, and Audiere is loading them all. Not sure how many it will handle, though, I'll report if I hve any more problems.

Thanks for the aid!
B
5
S
2
G
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 608

Post » Wed Mar 13, 2013 4:15 pm

Hello, I'm new CONSTRUCT2 and need to do something very simple that does not work. I want to run a background music, then to go to this music layout 2 stop or decrease the volume.

Would greatly appreciate your help.

Thank you.

Example
http://demo.ne.cl/temp/testaudio.capx


I have Window Vista 64-bit
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 760

Post » Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:09 pm

Ah man, thank you. I've been struggling to work with XAudio for awhile. This is working much better!
B
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 322

Post » Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:23 am

I am so glad I found this plugin. Great work! You are amazing! Thank You!
B
5
S
1
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,198

Post » Sun Jul 21, 2013 9:38 pm

Very great plugin!
The XAudio object is just awfull to use, Audiere simplifies all this, thanks!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 36
Reputation: 653

Post » Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:38 pm

Link dead.. pls update it !
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:25 am

Ralix wrote:Link dead.. pls update it !


@Ralix

You have bumped a 4 year old thread for an addon for the - now retired - Construct Classic.
Was this intentional?

If so, then you would need to 'Tag' the original author so they become aware of the request, just like I've tagged you.

Be aware that Construct Classic addons are not compatible with Construct 2 and 3.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,388
Reputation: 58,458

PreviousNext

Return to Completed addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests