[Plugin] Audio recorder

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:41 pm

Record sound from microphone, play with the same and convert to base64 code.

Plugin + example:
V3: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9r17dplp00dzrp/Grabadorav3.rar?dl=0
V2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5w2716iln9oyfil/Grabadora.rar?dl=0
V1: https://www.dropbox.com/s/e4zc939brmw7867/GrabadoraPlugin.rar?dl=0

V2:
Image

V1:
Image

A good appreciation is not make fun of my English. :lol:
Last edited by jackblord on Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.
B
37
S
19
G
17
Posts: 22
Reputation: 11,473

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:07 pm

no one can help me with that expression?
B
37
S
19
G
17
Posts: 22
Reputation: 11,473

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2016 4:11 am

What expression?
B
52
S
26
G
8
Posts: 121
Reputation: 8,526

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2016 7:48 pm

By calling the action "base64" and then put the expressions "base64 value" in a container, it gives me error "undefined". But I have "base64" in a url good. Some explanation for newbie?

--------------------
In runtime is a variable (url), which exported to Fr.Voice. That variable the way to another global call (base). And the variable (base) step by the expression "base64value".

Var base;
&
base = (url);
&
ret.set_string(base);

One example is worth more than my English. :D
Example Capx: https://www.dropbox.com/s/3zjfhwdci7dlg ... .capx?dl=0
B
37
S
19
G
17
Posts: 22
Reputation: 11,473

Post » Tue Oct 18, 2016 11:36 pm

Line 143:
Code: Select all
Fr.voice.export(function(url){
    base = (url)
    alert("Check the web console for the URL");
}, "base64");


It seems that base is assigned in a asynchronous callback, therefor the result of
Code: Select all
base == (url)
is not correct.
B
110
S
28
G
280
Posts: 4,488
Reputation: 156,568

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2016 2:53 am

V2: Problem solved (convert base64, icon, url native play)
With bad solution to the problems.
B
37
S
19
G
17
Posts: 22
Reputation: 11,473

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:05 pm

A problem:

Code: Select all
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure!  This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Action ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: act_ids.find(id) == act_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 238
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddAction(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 240 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way.  Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports!  Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
76
Posts: 2,285
Reputation: 47,554

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:38 pm

Last edited by jackblord on Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
37
S
19
G
17
Posts: 22
Reputation: 11,473

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:21 pm

What about being able to analyze what is being played over the microphone live? Is that possible with your plugin?
B
52
S
26
G
8
Posts: 121
Reputation: 8,526

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:37 pm

Sorry dude (is it just me..?!), but I have a new set of bugs now. Thanks for trying to fix this plugin!!

Code: Select all
Plugin of non-world type specified 'rotatable'

Condition: !(plugin_type == era::pt_objecttype && rotatable)
File: Projects\ObjectType.cpp
Line: 37
Function: __cdecl ObjectType::ObjectType(class Project &,class ObjectFolder &,class Plugin *,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,unsigned __int64)
Build: release 240 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)


Code: Select all
Creating a world instance from a plugin that is not of a world type

Condition: object_type->GetPluginType() == era::pt_worldtype
File: Projects\WorldInstance.cpp
Line: 790
Function: class std::unique_ptr<class WorldInstance,struct std::default_delete<class WorldInstance> > __cdecl WorldInstance::CreateFromXmlElement(class Layer &,const class xml::element &)
Build: release 240 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)


Code: Select all
Creating WorldInstance for non-world type

Condition: object_type.GetPluginType() == era::pt_worldtype
File: Projects\WorldInstance.cpp
Line: 32
Function: __cdecl WorldInstance::WorldInstance(class Layer &,class ObjectType &,unsigned __int64)
Build: release 240 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
76
Posts: 2,285
Reputation: 47,554

Next

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests