[Plugin] Base64 Audio

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:56 pm

@dsarchy : that plugin lacks all the tools added by @Ashley on the regular "Audio" object, since I can't add them to my plugin (lack of time). You need to ask @Ashley the ability to load an audio file via base64 URL, like he has done for the "Sprite" object.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 708
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 3:27 pm

Thanks Pode! This is really a nice plug-in, and it's a must-have plug-in for me!
I tried to open the demo link in IE10, but it's not working. It works well under FF and Chrome. Do you have any idea?
Providence University, lecturer.

Tatung University, lecturer.



Consultant per question: USD$15 / time

Consultant by month: USD$300 / month

Customized project: USD$2500 / capx
B
78
S
16
G
4
Posts: 196
Reputation: 7,688

Post » Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:39 pm

@jomo : I don't have any machine with IE10 on it, so I can't test it.
The best thing would e for @Ashley to add the possibility to inject base64 audio inside the Audio object, like he has done for the Sprite object.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 708
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:51 pm

How to loop? File?
B
25
S
4
G
2
Posts: 318
Reputation: 2,501

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 10:43 am

Thanks so much, it's just what i needed! Without this plugin, my application would suck.. THANKS! :))
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:10 am

I'm not sure if I fully understand how Base64 works. Are you able to changes the letters and numbers, changing the nature of the sound? I tried this and got an error message, but... maybe I'm not changing them correctly?
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 489

Post » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:12 am

I guess now I'll try comparing two different but similar base64's and seeing what syntax changed
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 489

Post » Wed Sep 18, 2013 12:26 am

I changed the numbers on the image base 64 stuff and the image changed. a small gradient was painted in over the red square sorry if this post is unrelated to the audio. I'm just trying to understand the order of the syntax coding. When I change the letters I get error still.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 489

Post » Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:20 pm

@siscratch : you need to use a base64 encoder (there are many available only), and provide it your audio file. You'll get in return a unique base64 string for that file.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 708
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:55 am

thanks! ill give it a try and post when i get helpful results
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 489

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests