[Plugin] C2Hue - Control Philips Hue Lights With Construct 2

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Wed May 27, 2015 11:09 pm

Hello lovely humans!

I needed a plugin that would allow me to control my Philips Hue lights directly from Construct 2. So I made it. And now I'm sharing it with you.
I guess it's one of those super niche plugins but I hope someone will make a good use of it. :)

Download current version (2015-05-27)

Example project

Project on github


Current set of features
  • Authenticate with the Hue bridge.
  • Set and get hue, saturation, brightness.
  • Turn and switch lights on/off.
  • Get current on/off state of the light.
Features planned for future releases
  • Conditions based on the current state of the light.
  • Better handling of authentication.
  • Better reporting on turned off and unavailable lights.
Requests and things that would be nice to have at some point
  • Transition time.
  • Automatic bridge discovery.
Let me know if you actually have a chance to use it!
Last edited by Jakub on Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
50
S
15
G
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 6,428

Post » Thu May 28, 2015 2:16 pm

I think this is the first plug for the internet of things.
Although I do remember someone wanting to do something with arduino.

Congratulations.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
174
Posts: 8,324
Reputation: 110,792

Post » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:46 pm

Nice job, and great to see construct getting interaction with such things. I wish someone could come up with LIFX plugin.
B
32
S
5
G
3
Posts: 32
Reputation: 4,471

Post » Fri Jun 26, 2015 2:59 pm

Hey, example is not working for me. c206
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Fri Jul 03, 2015 6:52 pm

megatronx wrote:Hey, example is not working for me. c206

Are you completely sure you properly set your bridge IP and that you have light 1 currently connected to the bridge?
B
50
S
15
G
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 6,428

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:25 pm

hey, it works great

a request, is it possible to add the transition time?

Thanks
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Post » Sat Aug 15, 2015 6:37 pm

Drumpy wrote:a request, is it possible to add the transition time?


So priority for me right now is to rewrite the js library I'm using because I think it may be currently causing performance issues in some cases. After that I'll start adding more features.

The transition time may be more complex to solve than it appears on the surface but I can definitely see how it may be really useful so it lands on my "possibly to-do" list. I can't promise when or if it'll land in the plugin but I'll try. ;)
B
50
S
15
G
8
Posts: 8
Reputation: 6,428


Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests