[PLUGIN] Canvas

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:37 pm

B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749

Post » Sun Mar 10, 2013 11:27 pm

Thank you for the good job doing that Plug-In!!

Let me see, if I could ask you that: Is it possible with your Plug-In to draw a shape, which could be animated to morph to another shape?! E.g. initial rectangle to become a hexagon??
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 79
Reputation: 3,343

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:48 am

@XManBG
It's possible. There are a few examples in this topic on how to draw shapes. Animation can be done by drawing one shape, clearing and drawing another.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:53 pm

You are right, thanks. It is possible to animate morphing shapes by drawing and clearing in a row.

I've noticed, that there is no functionality regarding Canvas Origin and additional Image Points. The appropriate button is gray. Speaking of shapes, there could be always the need to create procedural some "sticky" points on that shape, to Pin (behavior) other objects on them... Do you think it could be implemented?? Or maybe there is a way right now, but I still don't know how to use it?!
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 79
Reputation: 3,343

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:57 pm

XManBG@

Here's a simple example of an editable shape using the 'canvas' plug -



TEST

CAPX

Hope this helps.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,205
Reputation: 7,298

Post » Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:19 pm

Nice example I was on the way doing something similar.

@Rojohound, is it possible to add to the Plug-In expressions, the actual/last Path (pen) coordinates X,Y?? Sometimes could be very useful just to save them, especially after the Arc drawing command.XManBG2013-03-12 22:19:43
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 79
Reputation: 3,343

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:03 pm

I found that canvas plugin might have minify error in r123.2. The export of html is passed only if disable minify.
Just put a canvas object into layout, then export it.rexrainbow2013-03-27 16:04:56
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,118
Reputation: 104,043

Post » Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:49 pm

From r123 changelog this is the affecting change:
[quote]Updated Google Closure Compiler to the latest version[/quote]

I don't think there is anything I can do on my end to fix it as the minifier just fails and produces a c2runime.js file with a size of 1kb containing only one comment. An empty project produces a c2runtime.js file with a size of 81kb.

One solution would be use the minifier from a previous release. Just copy this file:
..\Construct 2\exporters\html5\tools\closure\compiler.jar
from an older release over to a new.R0J0hound2013-03-28 17:49:47
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,743
Reputation: 40,749

Post » Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 am

Thanks, I got it.

Another solution is turn off minify.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,118
Reputation: 104,043

Post » Fri Mar 29, 2013 4:05 am

This is kind of a big deal. I mean this is a very, very useful plug, which should be supported officially.
@Ashley care to comment on what is happening here?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,350
Reputation: 66,755

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests