[PLUGIN] Canvas

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Sep 07, 2013 9:06 pm

@ghost
Oh, wow, I didn't know that. Thanks for the info. Not sure if this is good or bad news for Node-Webkit.

@R0J0hound
Ah, good point, that would explain a great deal. A bit surprised that Chrome doesn't use WebGL in this particular case, as it seems to use it in other situations, but there might be more to it than I understand.

Thanks a lot for the update!
B
18
S
3
Posts: 57
Reputation: 1,081

Post » Sat Sep 07, 2013 11:46 pm

This is my favorite changelog entry ever:

"[fix] A typo fix and a few other fixes that I don't recall."
ImageImageImage
B
38
S
5
G
4
Posts: 79
Reputation: 5,355

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:43 pm

I have a question about the Canvas plugin. I started using it over th weekend because I needed some additional drawing functions (lines, circles, arcs, paths, etc...) so I downloaded this, and so far I like it. However, is this the Canvas2D renderer providing this functionality? I ask because in some of the tips & techniques postings I see that WebGL is allegedly much, much faster than the Canvas2D renderer. If this is indeed that renderer, any plans on updating this to use WebGL?
B
12
S
5
Posts: 133
Reputation: 1,483

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:52 pm

take into account that:
1.- this plugin in fact runs better on canvas2d,
2.- and remember iOS runs on canvas2d too, not webgl, if you are targeting that platform.
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:52 pm

This has already been answered a couple of pages earlier. See THIS post.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,841
Reputation: 48,283

Post » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:15 pm

My mind is blown. I'm working on a stealth-action game (top-down view) and this is gonna add so much dimension to the seek-and-evade aspects of the game, such as finding hidden passages. ;) Thank you for this!
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
112
S
20
G
8
Posts: 741
Reputation: 13,636

Post » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:00 am

I think I've found a problem with the canvas plugin. Due to the way it provides a color for a line. For example:

"rgb(40,50,40)" All this as a string, we can't use a gobal variable of our project.

For instance:

Value= 50;

"rgb(Value, 10, 10)" Won't work at all.

Anyone knows how to solve this? Is there any way to bypass this situation?
B
16
S
4
G
1
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,829

Post » Sun Sep 29, 2013 8:56 pm

Hey, do you think you know a way to make whatever you draw in a canvas object an alpha mask? So instead of primitive shapes both it and anything overlapped by it are fully transparent?
B
24
S
5
G
1
Posts: 89
Reputation: 3,015

Post » Sun Oct 06, 2013 4:48 pm

@Heptagono - did you try turning the variables into a string?

something like:

ColourVar="rgb("&str(RedValue)&","&str(GrnValue)&","&str(BluValue)&")"

The ColourVar would be a string variable, the RedValue,GrnValue and BlueValue would be integers.

JohnnySix2013-10-06 16:49:31
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 487
Reputation: 11,939

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:18 am

How can one clear a path (turn it transparent) can it be implemented?
B
11
S
3
G
5
Posts: 19
Reputation: 3,639

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest