[PLUGIN] Canvas

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:08 pm

@R0j0hound It works in browser, But when I export it for Android it doesnt create any circle
B
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 526

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:09 pm

@r0j0hound
It works in browser on pc, but when I export it to android it just doesn't make any circle.
B
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 526

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:48 pm

This plugin works great... except for the fact that making a 4 screen split screen slows my frame rate down to 10.

I see very little advice for optimizing rendering besides "updating your drivers"... which isn't really advice because you can't update the drivers of everyone who's going to download your game.

Anyone else have better advice for optimizing rendering with split screen and this plugin?
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:18 pm

hello

i ask the question the 16/02/2014
Do you know if this "MUST HAVE" plugin is possible as an update of construct2

If not : why ? considering that construct 2 = html 5 = canvas


Tanks in advance

B
14
S
3
G
3
Posts: 30
Reputation: 3,435

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 5:38 pm

@Robsta

That's just not going to work.

You're overloading vram, and cpu.

Have you tried the Paster object?

Also @R0J0hound
Any suggestions on how to download the base64 string as an image?
I've tried mailto, but it doesn't work on all clients, just as pasting the url into the browser only works on a few.

The Browser object offers to let you download it as a string, but simply setting the mime type doesn't seem to want to convert it back into an image.
newt2014-02-16 17:45:08
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:29 pm

@kappie7
Hmm, that is an issue. I haven't messed with any kind of android export as of yet to investigate it further.

@Robsta
The only significant optimization is to set "Use webgl" to no. Use the paster plugin instead for using webgl.

@egos
I imagine if I or anyone else didn't make a plugin like this then Scirra would eventually make one because Construct Classic had a plugin like it. Basically this frees them to work on other features first.

@newt
The "invoke download" action works well for this. It's next to the "invoke download of string" action. I missed it initially as well when I first tried to do it.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,738
Reputation: 40,739

Post » Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:12 pm

Ha, that's awesome!

Thanks for pointing that out!
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Tue Feb 18, 2014 9:04 pm

Is it possible to draw a point, or box with zero opacity?

Kind of like erase, but drawing with zero alpha.

rgba(0,0,0,0) doesn't seem to do squat, even though getrgba returns that value.newt2014-02-18 21:06:26
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 10:09 pm

@newt
I think a "set pixel" action will need to be made as "draw point" blends what it draws. A current workaround is to paste a 1x1 sprite with the "destination-out" blend.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,738
Reputation: 40,739

Post » Sat Feb 22, 2014 10:30 pm

Ok, will give that a try. Wasn't sure that would work well at the pixel level, what with how things get interpolated.
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andreyin, fernandochadu, iyenal222 and 3 guests