[PLUGIN] CGUI v0.02a (24/01/2011): Construct GUI

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:42 pm

thanks! But I still have a lot to do :P
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:47 pm

[quote="deadeye":1h2itzl1]
Yep, same here. I thought I did have the latest version... oopsie :P

Anyway the .cap runs fine now. And it looks awesome so far :)[/quote:1h2itzl1]

Ditto on both points. This could potentially be extremely useful.

Brill work, as usual sglorz :)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:15 pm

Noticed something odd. When you add an effect to the CGUI object, or an effect to the layer that the CGUI object is on, it renders a black screen at runtime.





[size=200:2es6jm31][color=#FF0000:2es6jm31]EDIT:[/color:2es6jm31][/size:2es6jm31]
Also, it seems that the GUI objects all render in front of everything else. I added a sprite, and the sprite was hidden by the GUI, even when I put the sprite on a layer above the GUI. I don't know if this is fixable, but this was one of the main complaints about the Windows control objects.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:16 am

THIS IS AWESOME.

Seriously, it's totally sweet. I love this thing. I really wanna see it fully developed, it could certainly be a very, very handy plugin.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:01 am

[quote:30pmbfwd][size=200:30pmbfwd][color=#FF0000:30pmbfwd]EDIT:[/color:30pmbfwd][/size:30pmbfwd]
Also, it seems that the GUI objects all render in front of everything else. I added a sprite, and the sprite was hidden by the GUI, even when I put the sprite on a layer above the GUI. I don't know if this is fixable, but this was one of the main complaints about the Windows control objects.[/quote:30pmbfwd]

Ok, that's not good at all. If I can't resolve this, my plugin is useless... :(
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 am

[quote="sglorz":2aorwdoc][quote:2aorwdoc][size=200:2aorwdoc][color=#FF0000:2aorwdoc]EDIT:[/color:2aorwdoc][/size:2aorwdoc]
Also, it seems that the GUI objects all render in front of everything else. I added a sprite, and the sprite was hidden by the GUI, even when I put the sprite on a layer above the GUI. I don't know if this is fixable, but this was one of the main complaints about the Windows control objects.[/quote:2aorwdoc]

Ok, that's not good at all. If I can't resolve this, my plugin is useless... :([/quote:2aorwdoc]
I believe that should be your first priority. GO GO GO.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:57 am

A couple of bugs:

http://www.box.net/shared/v30d6hv4ku
(put the .cap in the same folder as the original demo .cap)

It seems that when you add a sprite to the layout, it's not that the sprite is rendering behind the GUI, but that the sprite isn't rendering at all. I resized the GUI so that you should be able to see the sprite, but it's not there.

Also, run the .cap and hold down the right arrow to move the (invisible) sprite. When the screen scrolls to follow the sprite, the GUI disappears. This doesn't happen when the GUI layer is set to 0% scroll rate.

And there's some minor visual bugs in the layout that you're probably already aware of. When you click anywhere in the object panel, in the layout, on a layer, or on a scrollbar, the animation on the GUI object jumps ahead. This also happens when hitting any key on the keyboard. And scrolling the layout causes the background image of the GUI to squish and stretch, both horizontally and vertically.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:25 pm

Good news, I've made some progress :)



[quote:19hie3iy]But the fonts don't work anymore :mrgreen:[/quote:19hie3iy]

Ok, fonts are ok now. I have to do some cleaning and reduce the amount of "hack" I used to build this :P
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:07 pm

[quote="sglorz":3upcy52k]But the fonts don't work anymore :mrgreen:[/quote:3upcy52k]

Of course they don't. That would be too easy :P
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:39 pm

Ok, I've tested your example, and It worked!

I will publish a new version shortly, as soon as I've corrected some strange glitches...
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests