[PLUGIN] CGUI v0.02a (24/01/2011): Construct GUI

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:39 pm

[quote:3ek91l2p]Button activation is done by widget mouse click. So, you set the event "On mouse button click" with the name of your widget then you add the condition "On Widget "name" mouse button click" to get the event.[/quote:3ek91l2p]

I see how to create the condition but you make it sound like it needs 2, so a sub event is needed also?

Also where do you find the widget names needed because after looking at the layout it seems they would be "Button", "CheckBox" or "RadioButton" etc but these don't work.

It sounds really simple but for some reason nothing will work, could you make a simple cap example if possible?
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 121
Reputation: 1,092

Post » Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:23 am

[quote="zeno":wzlktwij]
I see how to create the condition but you make it sound like it needs 2, so a sub event is needed also?
[/quote:wzlktwij]

No, only one condition. Why a sub event ?

[quote="zeno":wzlktwij]
Also where do you find the widget names needed because after looking at the layout it seems they would be "Button", "CheckBox" or "RadioButton" etc but these don't work.

It sounds really simple but for some reason nothing will work, could you make a simple cap example if possible?[/quote:wzlktwij]

All widgets name are defined in the ".layout" file or when creating it in cap file.
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:53 pm

I haven't messed with this yet. Is it stable and ready to go? is it ok for commercial use?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:57 pm

No it's not stable yet :mrgreen:
I still have to add some widgets controlling and other things, like example.
And yes It is Ok for commercial use as it is LGPL.
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:07 pm

This has definite future potential.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:35 pm

[quote="sglorz":xvdsue2z]All widgets name are defined in the ".layout" file or when creating it in cap file.[/quote:xvdsue2z]

This is what i originally thought but none of the names in the layout file i tried would work. Basically i was just wanting to make it so when i pushed the buttons on the GUI things happen in construct like a sprite shows etc but i had had no luck getting it to work.

Maybe with a future update you could have a quick example on how to use the controls to interact with regular object and other plugins correctly as i am sure it's easy when you know how.
B
2
S
2
G
1
Posts: 121
Reputation: 1,092

Post » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:04 pm

Both the exe and cap don't work.
B
14
S
2
G
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,396

Post » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:11 pm

[quote="SonicWorms":2eldrrdj]Both the exe and cap don't work.[/quote:2eldrrdj]

Cap still works for me - build 0.99.97. Do you get any particular message(s)?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:21 pm

Did you update InputSystem plugin?
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:41 pm

Is this still under development or has it been abandoned?
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 103
Reputation: 2,968

Previous

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests