[PLUGIN] Chat (with SocketIO)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 5:21 am

@Schoening

It works fine in my computer. I can connect to server.
You might need to export then do testing.rexrainbow2012-05-20 05:21:43
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,118
Reputation: 104,043

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 9:29 am

Connect yes.

But the Chat is not Appending to the Textbox :s
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 10:01 am

Sorry, I could not find bug. So I made a simple test case
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5779181/test_bn.capx

It could get messages, try this.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,118
Reputation: 104,043

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 11:04 am

Your example seems to work :D dunno what bug I had, i'm just gonna work from your example :q
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Sun May 20, 2012 9:22 pm

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/53738503/bbb/index.html

I'm getting there :p

I am trying to make a "Kick" Button

But I have trouble to "kick" people..
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:55 am

@rexrainbow I am using your plugin I have 2 computers, one is connected via Wired to router the second is connected via Wireless to a second router connected to the main via cable. if you got that...
1. I have server on the First one runnng
   1a. It gives me 3 IP addresses (not sure which to use) I used the first 192.168.254.1

2. I started Chat on my first computer (OK)>>192.168.254.1
3. I started Chat on Second computer (OK) >>162.168.254.1
4 When I Send on Either I get the chat to the other :)

2 (TWO) Questions Plz
1. Why do I get 3 IP numbers?
    I Assume it is my A.Computer B.Router 1 C. Modem/Router
Is this a Correct Assumption?
2. When the 'Text Box' fills whith the Chat I does not scroll and I can no longer Send/Receive to the 'Text Box'.
How can I get it to scroll the chat in the 'Text Box' to keep it going?
B
22
S
7
G
4
Posts: 14
Reputation: 4,630

Post » Thu Oct 18, 2012 10:04 am

@lkajr

You might try my new socket.io plugin in this post.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,118
Reputation: 104,043

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:53 pm

hi i tryed the example but it didn't work i have this error in the .bat file :
ERROR:root:unknown encoding: cp720
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "tornadio2\session.pyc", line 406, in raw_message
File "tornadio2\conn.pyc", line 198, in on_event
File "SocketIO\ChatConnection.py", line 41, in _initialize
LookupError: unknown encoding: cp720
left

what does that mean please :)
B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:31 pm

@SuperMoi

Sorry, I don't have enough time to find out solution recently. You might try my new socket.io server at this post,
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,118
Reputation: 104,043

Post » Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:14 pm

@rexrainbow

Will it be possible to use this plugin together with the your socketIO.bat to create a simple multiplayer turnbased card game? Using string messages for communication between clients?
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests