[PLUGIN] Clay.io Advertisements & Cross Promotion

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:32 am

@austin That kind of explains :)

Thanks for the reply.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 750

Post » Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:55 am

@austin

I am trying to get a second advertisement to show up in my game, but it refuses to. The first one works great. It shows and hides correctly everytime, but when I try to get a second to show up, it just doesn't work.

The second ad is on a different layout and a different size, hence why I need a different one.

Are there any known issues with showing more than one ad?

If so, are there a work around? Or, am I just witnessing a bug?

Thanks for any help!Zharzew2013-06-07 09:59:26
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 3,199

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 10:58 pm

I'm able to show two ads, do you have a link I can try this out at? Feel free to email me if you don't want it public: austin@clay.io
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:08 pm

Hi Austin

I tried adding the clay.io and I have some problems, I have added an
"ad" to my main menu, that refreshes every 15 s, and it works fine. However I then tried to make it so when the player is done with a game, and the high score is showing an "ad" will show underneath it. And when the player presses retry I want it to go away. However whenever I use the 'show' and 'hide', I get a .js error saying.

"Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'Show' of undefined."

Im just previewing it through C2. Are there anything special about using these actions for it to work?
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,150
Reputation: 6,499

Post » Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:53 am

@nimos100 I think most others have been able to use the show and hide. Can you take a screenshot of how the events are setup? I took a look at the code and didn't see an obvious reason for why you would be getting that error.
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:59 am

@Austin



When a new game is started "Game_lost = 0" and when the game is lost its changed to 1.

Don't know if this helps, but this is the error it give.



When you close the error message a black box where the ads container is shows up, but the game wont load. nimos1002013-07-12 11:03:29
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,150
Reputation: 6,499

Post » Mon Jul 22, 2013 12:19 pm

I tried this plugin in loading screen but add is not shown and when loading is done it gives an error

Here

Edit: My bad :D I didn't read readme txt and it says I need clay.io plugin too so I download it everything is fine now

Thanks for the pluginbilgekaan2013-07-22 12:26:01
Image
B
69
S
20
G
24
Posts: 345
Reputation: 16,316

Post » Sun Jul 28, 2013 4:03 pm

I was hoping to include a pre-roll ad in my game. I enabled it on the clay.io-website, but it doesn't show. Is it possible to have the pre-roll ad with Construct 2? If so, how?
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,091

Post » Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:23 am

I have the pre-roll ads on mine, and they seem to be working. I haven't yet added the in game plugin though.

examples:
http://clay.io/game/hotchicksontrampolines
or
http://clay.io/game/pucked
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 897
Reputation: 36,496

Post » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:43 pm

Could it be that those pre-roll ads only work on clay.io itself? I would want them to play everywhere, if possible, just like mochiads.
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,091

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sobieski74 and 1 guest