[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:10 pm

Thank you @austin for the info, and all your efforts to get Clay.io working in the Cocoonjs.

It could be a great advantage for you as a service developer - asn us as the customers :) - if you have some hw devices to test on. I have this kind of problem too, only have Android phones alround me, and an iPad, what I can "rent" for 24 hour in a month.

The CocoonJS is relatively easy to use, and have logs with debug info, so ythe only thing you may hate is to connect/deconnect SD card on every run... :)

I feel like the CocoonJS - and the alternative AppMobi - are unfortunately not really production ready today. Maybe you have several weeks before the final start... :)
B
19
S
5
G
4
Posts: 109
Reputation: 4,195

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:54 am

@Austin I think I found a bug. The game Iv been working on is almost finished it just needs a little tweaking. So I started to test it in the big 5 browsers IE9, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, and Safari. I built it to run in Chrome, and Firefox but I was hoping it would work in all 5. Anyway It runs good in all the major browsers except for IE9.

When I start the game in IE9 I get these two errors:





I am using C2 R101
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 5:43 am

Whoops, console shouldn't have been called in IE9, should be good now (at least, it was in the simple test I just ran). No need to update the plugin, that's all code on our server.
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:47 am

Yep, it works good in IE9 now. It actually runs very well on all 5 browsers :) Thanks Austin
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:48 am

B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:11 pm

HELP ME PLZ
ERROR
"Make sure your firewall isn't blocking port 843"
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:47 pm

See if it's working for you now
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:09 am

if it works, but how often can this happen,
my game score table full of clay every time you pass a level.
but if the connection fails to clay can not advance
why this error occurs???tianxxxchris2012-09-02 03:09:57
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

Post » Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:21 pm

I'm not quite sure I understand what you're saying. The connection is necessary to grab the leaderboard scores
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:32 am

why this error occurs
that my network is not authorized or
that the server has no connection clay?
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 3,710

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest