[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:03 am

Hmm... I want to create an account on the website but the buttons do nothing?
Also I tried the test, but nothing happens when I press space either...
Does it have anything to do with me having a crappy connexion at the moment? (I saw something about a 7sec timeout in a previous page, and yes I do tend to have port 843 error quite often)lemo2012-12-27 02:07:41
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:34 am

I just wanted to say thank you to clay.io team. I am usually hesitant to use external plugins unless required to. However after looking over the clay.io plugin I decided what's the harm to just stick it the folder for a quick look over of features in the event and actions....

I'm impressed. Though there is no active game uploaded it ran with no problems. I'm a pessimestic person about such plugins and assume errors will crop up making implementations a hurdle. I was however mistaken and found that adding features oftens works with only errors being lack of api key at the time. Now I'm looking very much forward to adding achievements and leader boards.

Which sorta sucks now because I need to work Clay.io into my menu's now I'm looking into a menu page to add clay.io features. Looking very much forward to using Clay.io.


edit: sorry, number of spelling typo's that had changed the context of the what I was a LOT. going over for fixes. I'm bad a grammar, but usually not that bad :Djayderyu2012-12-27 18:34:02
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:21 am

@lemo the bad connection might affect it, try waiting 10 or 15 seconds, then clicking a button and let me know if that works. Do you have a strict firewall? It's possible port 843 is being blocked. I'm working on getting an additional IP address for our server so we can run both the API (websockets) and site (apache) on port 80 so the firewall issue won't be a problem.

@jayderyu thanks for the kind words!
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:35 pm

Sorry Austin, I appreciate the reply of what I was trying to say, but I said wrong and corrected it :D. It sounds much better now. I think.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:54 pm

@jayderyu - is there a question in there? I'm not seeing one ;) But yeah it will more or less work without an API key, but you do need one if you want leaderboards and achievements that work and store correctly. You don't have to upload a game to Clay.io to get that key, you just have to specify the key you want.

@lemo - I got us another IP address and our websockets (connection to the server) go over port 80 right now which isn't going to be blocked by firewalls if that's what the issue was. Does it work now?
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:35 am

Nope, no question. I'm just having a brain buster day where communication is just failing. I'm just appreciating the work that you and your team have put into clay.io :D
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:32 am

Thank you :)
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:27 am

Ok thanks Austin I managed to create an account after a few more tries
Not sure but it may have something to do with Avast Antivirus indeed
Especially the demo capx, that shows the boards only when Avast is disabled! :\
B
20
S
5
G
8
Posts: 325
Reputation: 6,473

Post » Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:38 am

Um if I wanted to make my game multiplayer using this plugin, how would I do so?
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:27 pm

You can't.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 110
Reputation: 1,463

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium and 1 guest