[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri May 31, 2013 2:22 am

@austin any changes that break the game on mobile phone? I'm using the 0.4.7 version. The plugin seems to work fine in previous version. Now, it only shows the login box on the PC version, the Windows Phone 8 build is broken. The only way I can make the login box is to submit the score, then the login box will show up, but it does not remember my login detail either. The plugin is not ready all the time (i'm using a text object to update the plugin status)
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,512

Post » Sat Jun 01, 2013 5:13 am

@NECROKRIEG - Try waiting for the ready condition to complete before attempting a Facebook post - I *think* that's the issue.

@tipztv Are you using the login prompt action, or do you have it set to auto-bring up the login window? For Windows Phone and Windows 8 we store if the user is logged in via local storage, so it might just be remembering that you're already logged in.
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:56 pm

@austin I was wondering, can someone use Clay.io for a commercial game?
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Sat Jun 08, 2013 1:41 am

@austin What if you added a condition like "In the Top x(10, 15, 15, etc.) on a leaderboard? It would be cool :3
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Sat Jun 08, 2013 8:24 pm

@InvaderX yes commercial games are fine. The top X condition can be done manually with the fetch leaderboard action, so it probably won't make it into the plugin as a condition.
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 12:06 am

@austin Well, I meant like, the current player is in the top few of the leaderboard. Like, "If Player Bob is in the Top 5 on leaderboard". This can be used for achievements, and in-game player stats, and other stuff.
B
29
S
7
G
3
Posts: 361
Reputation: 6,187

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 10:36 am

Hi @austin,

I don't know if I'm the only one with that issue but I downloaded the latest clay.io plugin from your site. And for some reason, when I want to add new conditions, only two are displayed.

All the other conditions are not present. I can only see the "General Conditions" such as "On clay failed" and "On clay ready". Here is a screenshot of what I'm talking about.

anthonykojima2013-06-09 11:38:39
B
41
S
10
G
7
Posts: 182
Reputation: 9,999

Post » Sun Jun 09, 2013 11:52 pm

@InvaderX I've added the LeaderboardScoreMe expression to denote whether a score was posted by the user. So if you want to see if the current player has a score in the top 5, you can use this setup: http://grab.by/nmkW - fetch the top 5 scores, then loop through each to see if the current player was one of those (in this example it just shows the achievements list if that's the case - for testing purposes)

@anthonykojima I'm not having that issue. It will probably happen if you try to create it inside another condition (like a loop), are you trying it there?
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:14 pm

@austin,

My bad, you were right. I tried to add the condition inside another. I didn't know that in that case, the conditions are not displayed. Sorry about that. Thanks for you answer by the way.
B
41
S
10
G
7
Posts: 182
Reputation: 9,999

Post » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:18 am

@austin

I'm about to finish a project and I've been implementing Clay.io, and I'm absolutely loving it, but I can't seem to make the "post to twitter" option work. When activated (by pressing a button in my game), it briefly shows me a login screen then goes away with it. I tried to login normally and pressing it, but still, doesn't work. I also tried logging in using twitter then pressing it, but nada.

Am I doing something wrong? Do I have to enable it somewhere for it to work?

Thanks!

edit- Also, my game keeps running normally when the Clay.io modal is open.. it doesn't seem like there's a way to tell if a modal is open or closed so I can pause my game. Any way to do it? It's not like I'm calling modals in the middle of the game, the problem is that, if a modal is open, the player can open more modals..andreyin2013-06-21 18:11:20
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests