[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:37 pm

Hah it is difficult... i used older version of clay.io plugin for 2 my games (Submarine escape and Catch birds birdman).Some days ago, i started to work on another third game and i wanted to use clay.io plugin again, but it did not work, when i wanted to show highscore, it did not work.. so i thought, that i need newer plugin, so i downloaded latest one. But then i had got same bug and some others more...Raiper3412013-08-29 13:38:11
B
24
S
4
G
2
Posts: 318
Reputation: 2,446

Post » Thu Aug 29, 2013 5:19 pm

@austin thanks, I think that actually did the trick!

Edit: Nevermind, now it doesn't work anymore ):



Really weird! I installed the new plugin, ran C2, tested the game and everything worked. Then I restarted it and now this!andreyin2013-08-29 17:29:30
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 2:21 am

Quick question.

I'm thinking of making something that is more like an app than a game.
Basically its an online list of snippets that clayio members can add to.
I've already made something similar in CC with Gamejolts api.
http://gamejolt.com/games/other/codestruct/5391/

Works nice, but an online version would be better, and dealing with the Gamejolt api is a bit tedious without a regular plug.

So the question is:
Do you have any problems with that?
It is somewhat game related.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:36 am

Are you guys making sure the Clay.io ready event has fired before calling the events? As an example, if you want to have some sort of Clay.io action right when the game loads - and the Clay.io API may not have fully loaded in - you have to use the Clay.io ready condition like so: http://grab.by/pOTM

@newt that's perfectly fine.
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:44 am

Ok thanks, I'll put it under educational.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:17 pm

I am sure... I mad test, only with clayio plugin. I add API key and in event sheet on start of layout -> show leaderboard and run and i see only this and browser freezes.
B
24
S
4
G
2
Posts: 318
Reputation: 2,446

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:33 pm

I'm maybe missing something.
Is there no way to add a global save?
For example to let the play add to the list of existing snippets.
A list all players can view.
Something similar to fetch user data, and store user data, but data for the app itself.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:14 am

@Raiper341 - try waiting for the "Clay.io Ready" condition to be met before calling that.

@newt - not currently, but hopefully soon :) (next 2-3 months)
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:03 am

Austin, I have the leader boards working now, thanks.

I deleted and downloaded your repackaged plugin. I added the Clay.io Ready event, but when I ran my app, the leader board still stayed in a loading state. On a whim, I removed the API key thinking if I got the same results, maybe there was something wrong with my setup on the Clay.io website.

When I ran the app the leader board loaded! I added the API key back and the leader boards still loaded. I saved the app and exited out of Construct2. When I got back in, and launched the app, the leader board still functioned. I was able to post scores and display them.

I'm not sure what the actual problem was. I hope this helps someone else out.   
B
5
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 670

Post » Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:16 am

Hi @austin
Clay.io plugin: 0.4.12
Construct 2: 143
Cocoonjs launcher 1.4
Test device: Iphone 4gs

I'm having two issues:
- When I have logged in and have Clearence == 'clay', the Clayio.PlayerUsername is always 'Anonymous'.
- When I prompt the logout dialog the dialog shows, BUT the 'Log me out' button never shows.

As a result all users that posts a highscore are called Anonymous in the highscore list. But the list still shows the write picture and if I click a highscore I come to that user in clay.

There are no error in the cocoonjs log.
When testing this in a browser everything looks good.

Screen shots from cocoonjs launcher:


OneMuppet2013-09-04 11:17:57
B
39
S
9
G
4
Posts: 162
Reputation: 6,494

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest