[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:44 pm

Has anyone been able to implement clayio into a chrome web-store game?
B
49
S
19
G
9
Posts: 431
Reputation: 10,001

Post » Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:44 pm

Hi all,

Is there a way to log a custom statistic as a fixed value rather than an increment?

Thanks!
B
4
Posts: 5
Reputation: 310

Post » Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:34 am

Hello , Clay.io is compatible for mobile devices (like Tizen ), isn't?SuperMoi2014-02-03 16:02:41
B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:52 pm

two questions:

Im using "best" in "show leaderboard" score property, but i get several scores for the same person, how i get only the best one of each player?

And the second, i tested it with cocoonjs and when works, work fine but sometimes (like 30%) the clay.io screens (login or show leaderboard) dont show, I'm doing something wrong? I'm using the clay.io plugin for construct2.
B
31
S
7
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,735

Post » Thu Feb 06, 2014 4:25 am

Hi every one.

Any one integrate Clay.io with Construct2 and CocoonJS successful? On Ludei CocoonJS, I compiled projects in both modes (Canvas/WebGL and Running With Webview) but it didnot work. With Canvas/WebGL, nothing happened when use Tweet or Share Facebook Function. With Webview, blackscreen happened. My game use the latest plugin Clay.io version.

You can try on Playstore (the none Clay.io integration): https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.hut.lovingbird
B
4
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 611

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:45 pm

Hi,
I've noticed when the CLAY.IO window is popped up, touch conditions in the background are still active. Is there a way around this? When the login window appears for Clay on my options screen, scrolling or interacting with is also triggers touch button events behind it?

I am also having trouble getting clay.io to work with cocoonks. If I export from construct 2 then manually add the clay files to the zip it works in the launcher ok most of the time (Although sometimes the plugin doesn't respond - I have two buttons, one for achievements and one to log in, sometimes one request will stop working and the other will bring up both requests at the same time??). If I copy just the 4 files into the zip it loads up the clay.io small:

[/URL]

If I add all the clay.io plugin folder into my zip I get it full screen almost:

[/URL]

But if using the cloud compiler and jarsigner / zipalign the file for release the clay.io features no longer work =( Nothing happens in the app. The same happens on the signed / debug.apk version.

I am using the latest C2, CocoonJS and Clay.io files. I am testing on a Samsung Galaxy S3 with latest android 4.2
I would say in the launcher clay.io works 8/10 times loading my app. Sometimes clay.io is full screen, sometimes just under full screen.
On a apk from the cloud compiler it works around 1 in 10. The other 9 times it doesnt function at all?

Is there any fixes for this?

ThanksMayfly2014-02-13 16:12:09
B
32
S
9
Posts: 156
Reputation: 3,521

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:30 pm

Im getting "No Hight Score Yet" on the leader board , but when i open the leader bored view from the admin panel i can see scores ?!!


B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:38 am

hi all we have this error
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level Plus Game Stuido/error cocoonjs_cly.jpg
we try to test the game with cocoonjs in a sony xperia s
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level Plus Game Stuido/neon_runner_cocoonjs_clay2/neonrunnertest.zip
we pasted all the files and edite the index.html
B
13
S
2
Posts: 11
Reputation: 1,261

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:10 am

[QUOTE=austin] I've updated the plugin with what should fix the issue. You will need to make a change to a file in the Construct 2 CocoonJS export however.

In index.html, you will see:
[CODE]
<html>
     <body>
          <script src="c2runtime.js">
          </script>
     </body>
</html>
[/CODE]

Change that to:
[CODE]
<html>
     <body>
          <script src="CocoonJS.js"></script>
          <script src="CocoonJS_App.js"></script>
          <script src="CocoonJS_App_ForCocoonJS.js"></script>
          <script src="CocoonJS_App_ForWebView.js"></script>
          <script src="c2runtime.js">
          </script>
     </body>
</html>
[/CODE]

I've reached out to Ashley about getting that setup by default in C2 because I imagine that's breaking one or two of their plugins as well[/QUOTE]

doesnt work for me i have this problem
hi all we have this error
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level Plus Game Stuido/error cocoonjs_cly.jpg
we try to test the game with cocoonjs in a sony xperia s
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level Plus Game Stuido/neon_runner_cocoonjs_clay2/neonrunnertest.zip

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level%20Plus%20Game%20Stuido/neon_runner_cocoonjs_clay2/neonrunnertest2.zip
we pasted all the files and edite the index.htmlffman222014-02-14 06:15:25
Carlo Andrei Mercado
Animator, illustrator, concept artist, special effects for games.
Level Plus Game Studio S.A.S
http://www.levelplusgames.com/
carlo.m@levelplusgames.com
http://f-fman.wix.com/portfolio-ffman22
http://ffman22.deviantart.com/

tutorials:

dynamic-mini-map originally published by ffman22
B
41
S
12
G
3
Posts: 310
Reputation: 4,633

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:37 am

[QUOTE=ffman22] [QUOTE=austin] I've updated the plugin with what should fix the issue. You will need to make a change to a file in the Construct 2 CocoonJS export however.

In index.html, you will see:
[CODE]
<html>
     <body>
          <script src="c2runtime.js">
          </script>
     </body>
</html>
[/CODE]

Change that to:
[CODE]
<html>
     <body>
          <script src="CocoonJS.js"></script>
          <script src="CocoonJS_App.js"></script>
          <script src="CocoonJS_App_ForCocoonJS.js"></script>
          <script src="CocoonJS_App_ForWebView.js"></script>
          <script src="c2runtime.js">
          </script>
     </body>
</html>
[/CODE]

I've reached out to Ashley about getting that setup by default in C2 because I imagine that's breaking one or two of their plugins as well[/QUOTE]

doesnt work for me i have this problem
hi all we have this error
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level Plus Game Stuido/error cocoonjs_cly.jpg
we try to test the game with cocoonjs in a sony xperia s
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level Plus Game Stuido/neon_runner_cocoonjs_clay2/neonrunnertest.zip

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level%20Plus%20Game%20Stuido/neon_runner_cocoonjs_clay2/neonrunnertest2.zip
we pasted all the files and edite the index.html[/QUOTE]
finally works but i have a problem with the leader board https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13512632/Level%20Plus%20Game%20Stuido/neon_runner_cocoonjs_clay2/neonrunnertest5.zip
the game crash
Carlo Andrei Mercado
Animator, illustrator, concept artist, special effects for games.
Level Plus Game Studio S.A.S
http://www.levelplusgames.com/
carlo.m@levelplusgames.com
http://f-fman.wix.com/portfolio-ffman22
http://ffman22.deviantart.com/

tutorials:

dynamic-mini-map originally published by ffman22
B
41
S
12
G
3
Posts: 310
Reputation: 4,633

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matriax and 2 guests