[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:22 pm

Im also having the same trouble @mayfly is having, when I click something on clay.ios modal, it activates things behind.
Also, Im getting this erros:
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (Forbidden) http://cdn.clay.io/images/share-icons.png

B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:49 pm

Im also having a few issues with some other clay.io features. If I choose facebook / twitter / google etc underneath to sign in it opens just a blank window that fails to load.
Also posting to twitter works on html5 but not android export.
Posting to facebook doesn't work on either, I get a stuck loading popup.
I also cant get any clay.io working when testing with IE10/11.
Any help would be appreciated.Mayfly2014-02-14 18:02:26
B
32
S
9
Posts: 156
Reputation: 3,521

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:43 pm

@Mayfly @sheepy You do have to deactivate other controls when a clay.io modal is open. There is an expression "ModalIsOpen" in the plugin.

[QUOTE=SuperMoi]Im getting "No Hight Score Yet" on the leader board , but when i open the leader bored view from the admin panel i can see scores ?!! [/QUOTE]
It appears I'm getting the same issue lately with my game that has previously worked flawless for months with the clay.io leaderboard.
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:50 pm

[QUOTE=PixelRebirth] @Mayfly @sheepy You do have to deactivate other controls when a clay.io modal is open. There is an expression "ModalIsOpen" in the plugin.

[QUOTE=SuperMoi]Im getting "No Hight Score Yet" on the leader board , but when i open the leader bored view from the admin panel i can see scores ?!! [/QUOTE]
It appears I'm getting the same issue lately with my game that has previously worked flawless for months with the clay.io leaderboard.[/QUOTE]

Same here it was working flawless yesterday. For those whom were getting same score submitted the sametime the simple fix I did was when gameover was add a button that user clicks to submit there score.
B
7
S
3
G
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,515

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:26 pm

Thanks, @pixelrebirth, that solved it ;]
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:50 pm

Is clay.io working? Nothing is working for me here, not even the social media icons.
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 10:30 am

Still getting "No Hight Scores Yet " on the Show leader board !!
B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:03 pm

I think clay.io is at the end... Nothink works 100%, buggs are more and more and it is not now good idea for my next projects... i is not stable :( I have same problems like here... But it was very good service :(
B
24
S
4
G
2
Posts: 318
Reputation: 2,446

Post » Sat Feb 15, 2014 3:07 pm

@austin

Can you check this leaderboards (No Hight Scores Yet) bugs ?
B
51
S
18
G
13
Posts: 385
Reputation: 10,918

Post » Mon Feb 17, 2014 1:59 am

Does the "post to Twitter OR Facebook" modal work if the screenshot option is on? In here, if I try to share the link nothing happens.. Am I using it wrong or something?

Edit: Also just bumped onto the Highscore bug too, apparently it only works when I'm previewing my game for some reason.. when I host it on Dropbox, it says that there are no highscores yet.andreyin2014-02-17 02:43:19
B
106
S
35
G
37
Posts: 798
Reputation: 25,215

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests