[PLUGIN] Clay.io (leaderboards & achievements)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:38 am

Thanks, Austin. Yes, I got confused by the gravatar. And yes, when I ran the game incognito Clay.io did exactly what it was supposed to, so thanks again!
Awsome tool, man! Thanks a lot and I hope to publish my games at Clay.io very soon!

And here's a WIP with a little test of the leaderboards:
Leaderboards testmmarcati2012-07-28 02:41:25
B
10
S
2
G
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 3:59 am

mmarcati, I never see a leaderboard when the game is over. Or what I should expect?
B
21
S
5
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,529

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:49 am

Woops. Yes, it seems I uploaded a leaderboardless version by accident. Silly me. Correcting it right now... And there. Should work now.

Thanks for checking out and bringing it to my attention, cklester!mmarcati2012-07-28 04:52:54
B
10
S
2
G
4
Posts: 11
Reputation: 2,726

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:57 am

Really awesome, I will look for editing the interface (I read that is possible some pages ago).

If It is possible I will use Clay.io for my games achievements and leaderboards :)
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 104
Reputation: 3,950

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:58 am

Yep, just a bit of CSS will do the trick
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:45 am

Updated the plugin once more with the ability to fetch the items a user owns. I realized it's sort of necessary if you're going to do in-game transactions. You can fetch all the items they've purchased any time they're playing your game. Say they purchased a level pack, you can detect that, and let them play those extra levels.
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:01 am

My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:07 pm

I have a question, Clay.io will run fine with Construct2 r100? I mean the .exe publish method.
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 104
Reputation: 3,950

Post » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:19 pm

It runs on Chromium/WebKit, so it should :)
B
24
S
8
G
4
Posts: 208
Reputation: 6,152

Post » Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:39 am

Hi Austin, great update!
The prompt login is brilliant!

I'm just missing a condition for when the user closes the login window (by cancelling or logging in) because right now there's no way for me to block the user clicking objects in the back. I want to be able to restore a "avoidClicks" variable I'm using to control it.

Is it possible for you to add that as well?
Thanks a lot!

EDIT:
I think I have a bug with "Tweet" and "Post to Facebook Wall". The status bar on the browser tells me it is contacting clay.io, and I can see a white pixel around the bottom left corner, but then nothing else happens. I tried these actions both when logged in, and before hitting the login window, by the way.

EDIT 2:
Sorry to be a pain in the arse, and this is unrelated to the plugin itself, but I couldn't find your assets anywhere on the site. I thing you should provide them so I can make an awesome button with your logo :Dgammabeam2012-07-29 11:09:43
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests