[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:13 am

Hey, here is my first released plugin. Whooow, what an experience !
I didn't know programing javascript three weeks ago, so please be indulgent with me.
I tried to do something clear and structured though. I hope it is.

Feel free to suggest ideas/request about functionnalities of this plugin. I'm actually working on the next version.

Thanks all, and hope this will be usefull.
(I'm french, and even if I work every days with american guys, my english may be not so good. Sorry for that.)

Combo Box & List Box
Version: 2.43 (21/01/2013)
Tried in Internet Explorer 9.0.3 / Opera 11.51 / Chrome 15.0.874 (issue) / Safari 5.1.2 (issue) / Firefox 8.0 / Mobile Safari (iOS 4)

Download the plugin.


PARAMETERS.
By default, the ComboBox object is without tooltip, enabled, black font color, white background color, width : 200px, height : 25 px.

Tooltip � Set the text of the tooltip.
Enabled � Choose wether the combo box is enabled or disabled on startup.
Font color � Choose color for the font.
Background color � Choose color for the background.

ACTIONS.
COMBO.
Change tooltip � Set or change the text of the tooltip.
Set enabled � Change the parameter 'Enabled' to enabled or disabled.
LINE.
Add a line(text) � Add a new line at the last position (ID starts from 1).
Change a line(text, ID) � Change the text of the line by its ID.
Delete a line(ID) � Delete a line by its ID (decrements ID values).
Tips. Set 'all' (without quotes) to delete all lines.
Insert a line(text, ID) � Insert a line after another line choose by its ID.
Select a line(ID) � Select a line (focus) by its ID.

CONDITIONS.
GENERAL.
1.1 Is a line selected(ID) � Check if a line is selected by its ID.
1.1 Is enabled � Check if the comboBox is enabled.

EXPRESSIONS.
GENERAL.
getTextById(ID) � Return a string for the text of a line by its ID.
Set the ID in the expression (instead of 'ID of the line:').
getTextSelected � Return a string for the text of the current selected line.
getTotalLines � Return a number for the total number of lines.
getValueSelected � Return a number for the ID of the current selected line.


TODO List for this plugin.
- Propertie/Action, Text alignment.
- Propertie/Action/Expression, Bold, Italic, Underline options.
- Action, Focus on last created line.
- A french version.

Feel free to let me know your suggestions, requests and corrections (as about language) as well as any bug report.
Enjoy ;)
Last edited by septeven on Thu Nov 16, 2017 3:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 2:40 pm

Thanks!!!
B
30
S
13
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 8,044

Post » Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:12 pm

Great plugin.
B
40
S
15
G
11
Posts: 243
Reputation: 9,512

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2011 1:14 am

It would be good if this plugin fired an event when a selection was made.

Jason
B
19
S
7
G
5
Posts: 63
Reputation: 4,437

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:26 pm

@smitchell @tonycrew Thanks both you guys!
@blueFire I'll add it ;)
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2011 8:10 pm

@septeven, Can you let me know when you implement the feature blueFire requested, I would be interested in this too!
B
30
S
13
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 8,044

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2011 8:23 pm

@smitchell it will be announced here
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Sun Dec 18, 2011 8:27 pm

Ooooh Ok thanks! :)
B
30
S
13
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 8,044

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:14 am

@smitchell @blueFire

Changelog v1.1
[Add] CONDITIONS. Is a line selected ?
[Add] CONDITIONS. Is enabled ?

Btw, I didn't figure out to fix the issue with safari/chrome. Please, feel free to take a look and contact me if you find the solution, I'm not sure ton solve it quickly...septeven2011-12-20 00:18:01
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:53 am

Creating the ComboBox with a right click event at runtime seems to cause an extra contextual menu to display when the ComboBox is created.

There is another thread dealing with this issue at http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic47253.html where you can find an example. It only happens when the ComboBox is created with a right click and not a left click.

Is it possible to fix it where the contextual menu does not display?

Jason
B
19
S
7
G
5
Posts: 63
Reputation: 4,437

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests