[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:38 am

@blueFire I'll take a look tonight and fix it. Sorry for it.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2011 6:22 pm

@blueFire

Changelog v1.11
[Fix] A contextual menu appeared when user clicked with the right button.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:01 pm

Hi septeven love this plugin.

Is it possible to add an action that lets you select a line in your combobox (not just the focus) so that selection shows up on screen in the combobox.

I use multiple comboboxs so I would like to be able when I select something in one comboboxs to be able to change the setting in an other combobox with out manually doing it.

Right now I am working on a dice roller program.
So I would like to be able to do this with the combobox.
When I select "combobox dice type" to "None"
I want to auto change "combobox number of rolls" to "0".
Right now all I can do is select the combobox line ID (Focus).

Oh yes just thought of this. If you could add an condition like in the textbox plugin "text changed" as a trigger. That could be very helpful to.

Thanks for any help you can give.
B
15
S
10
G
8
Posts: 107
Reputation: 4,944

Post » Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:06 pm

@Maxum
I add it to my todo list, but I can't promise you it comes quickly, I'm working on other plugins which takes me already long hours.
Hopefully, I'll try to do it inbetween ;)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:09 am

Changelog v1.12
[Fix] Text issue in the Construct 2 Editor (since R72).
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:39 am

Awesome plugin. Downloading now since I need a combo box for this website I am doing. The coolest part is, this box does nothing... it's just there for customer satisfaction or some rubbish (advertising at it's best!), so this will work wonderfully. :D

Looking forward to the final version though, since I can see this being very handy in practical situations :D

*EDIT*
Small issue... there seems to be no way to set the size of the box at runtime, or make it visible/invisible. Either one of these options would be nice, since I either need to be able to hide and show it when needed, or to be able to create it and define the size I want (not just the default size).

Any chance of a quick addition?

~SolSoldjahBoy2012-01-06 04:43:24
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 8:38 am

@SoldjahBoy

Changelog v1.13
[Add] Size and visibility flags added.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:43 am

Hey, that was fast. Thanks a lot, Septeven :D

I did figure out a way around it, simply by destroying and creating the boxes again. I managed to work the default size into the design... but fantastic :D That will certainly be useful in the future.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:52 pm

Discovered a bug while using ComboBox plugin...

Changing layouts causes a debug window error, which stops things from working, such as the layout change itself or even mouse input. It has to do specifically with "getValueSelected"

I can post my capx if you like, however it should be fairly easy to reproduce in such a way:

1. Create two layouts
2. On layout one make an event "mouse is clicked, change to layout2"
3. On layout 2 create a combobox and make some event that calls the getValueSelected expression.
4. Test preview
5. ????
6. PROFIT!

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:59 pm

@SoldjahBoy
What's the browser you're using ? In firefox, I can't reproduce this bug.
Send me your capx please, I'll take a look.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests