[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:10 am

@Savvy001
OK, let me know if this is what you're looking for...
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:38 pm

@septeven

Yes! Thats it

I changed it to match my exact needs.
Have a look at what u helped to create
Demo
http://www.conceptsarea.com/Construct2/DropDownListExample/
Capx
http://www.conceptsarea.com/Construct2/DropDownListExample/DropDownListExample.capx

I think this one can be added to the "How do i" example list of @Kyatric

Thanx for the great help here septeven
And when u find that awesomium bug, please poure some acid onto it and notify me

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:34 am

How to load data from database in this list plugin?
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:01 pm

@Savvy001
About the awesomium issue, it sounds like awesomium doesn't support it yet. The thing is I don't really know how awesomium works, but I guess that's why my combobox doesn't work when you export to this support.

I should keep tuned about this. Don't hesitate to get back here to remind me.
septeven2012-12-14 20:01:33
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Dec 14, 2012 10:16 pm

@septeven

Ok, seems like their update will fix it in the future.
Thanx!Savvy0012012-12-14 22:18:43
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:18 am

@septeven

Is it possible to save the entire list from the ComboBoxListBox via webstorage?
So that later on i can load the entire list again?

I have a webstorage setup in my app and i know how to save data.
But i cant understand what i need to do to save and load the intire list i created in the ComboBoxListBox.
If it is possible, could u please tell me how?

Kind Regards.
Savvy

B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:55 am

@Savvy001
Sounds like a 'general' question though ;)
Let me know if it helps ... ?
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sun Dec 16, 2012 11:42 am

@septeven

It maybe a 'general' question, but i still would like to thank u for the answer.
U just made my App go from 80% to 90% finished!
Really, thanx!
It worked great!
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:38 am

Hi @septeven,

Is it possible to load a list of name from my database user table using listbox type?
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:30 pm

@george
It's a general question - I don't really want to answer to this kind of question - If you know how to get data from your database, so then you just have to fill the listbox with these datas. septeven2012-12-17 12:31:15
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests