[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Dec 29, 2012 12:00 am

@Savvy001
Look your PM.

Release 2.41
Change - New icon.
Add action "Reattribute IDs" - Let you reattribute all line's ID from 1 to y.
Fix multiple bugs occured when there's none item into the combobox.

B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:31 pm

Cool. Thanks.aragon2013-01-03 03:29:09
B
16
S
2
Posts: 21
Reputation: 869

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 6:53 am

That's awesome, thanks for the mod.

But include "->On select" event would be the greatest thing ever ! :)
(In fact "->On click on line" and "->On click on any line")

Edit : Here's a bug :
On the Listbox, if you add lines, then delete some of them, the add more of them, ID is messing up. Selecting a line to delete it will delete the line(s) above.
A little spamming of that process will result in this error :

[code]Javascript error!
TypeError: this.elem.options is undefined
http://localhost:50000/ComboBox_plugin.js, line 387 (col undefined)

This is either a bug in Construct 2 or a problem in a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer![/code]
I presume that's why there's a "Reattribute IDs" action ? ;)

Edit2 :
A "Permute" or "Switch" action would also be great ;)Tenshi2013-01-07 11:03:08
B
7
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,581

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:25 pm

@Tenshi
Thanks for reporting this. I'll fix it asap.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Jan 12, 2013 6:07 pm

[QUOTE=septeven] @Savvy001
About the awesomium issue, it sounds like awesomium doesn't support it yet. The thing is I don't really know how awesomium works, but I guess that's why my combobox doesn't work when you export to this support.

I should keep tuned about this. Don't hesitate to get back here to remind me.
[/QUOTE]

@Savvy001
It works perfectly in the new Node-Webkit exporter
Since the awesomium exporter isn't supported anymore, I won't work further on this. Hope you'll understand this ;)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:44 pm

@septeven

Certainly i understand!
Super that the new Node-Webkit exporter is the solution.
Thanx for the tip :-)

Kind Regards
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:40 am

Hi @septeven,

I am working app for ipad and iphone and I am using the listbox. I Notice that the listbox is not working, Instead combobox is showing.

Is this bug, or I need to do something on the event?

This is example from @curtischan. If you open this url to iphone or ipad the combobox will display not the listbox.

http://www.credeone.com/lbtest/

B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:59 pm

@george
What are you expecting exactly ? Because this is the way that Safari mobile renders listbox...

Just let me know EXACTLY what you need and I'll see if I can help.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:08 pm

@septeven

On both Google Chrome PC & android the ComboBoxListBox and TextBox-Addon are shaking.
Because i also use the normal textbox i have checked that one as well.
The normal textbox however is not shaking.

I have noticed that for the ComboBoxListBox "when i select the box" the shaking stops.
Until i select something else, because then it starts shaking again.

The textbox-addon keeps shaking, even if i select it.
All 3 of them use the anchor behaviour.

The strange thing is, this has started last week, after a chrome update.
But as the "normal" scirra textbox does not shake at all, i think it is worth looking into, because the normal textbox is separate from your plugin line.
So maybe the answer lies in that plugin.

Hope it can be fixed because its making me and my app users dizzy
Could u look into this?

Ps: if u want me to upload a short video of the shaking then i would kindly apply.

Kind Regards.
Savvy001Savvy0012013-01-16 20:10:25
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:55 am

Hi septeven,

I was expecting like on the image, Combo box and Listbox type.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2engpjf9le6vph2/listbox.png

On combobox properties there is type:(Combo Box and List Box).
The first combo box on the image is I use type : combo box.
The Second combo box on the image I use type : list box.

This is working on pc browser. But on mobile the second combo box is not working as listbox.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matriax and 2 guests