[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:59 am

The first combo box is need to select something.
The second combo box is list of data base on the first combo box selection. This is working on my pc browser. And hopefully it will work also in mobile because this is very useful when you want to make a list.
Specially when you want to create a contact list.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:36 am

@Savvy001
I'll take a look.
@george
Yes I correctly understood what do you expect but as I told you, this is the native way of iOS to render listbox like a combobox.
There is no way to do what you want without entirely construct the object.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:47 am

@Savvy001
I tested on Chrome both textbox addon and combobox and none is shaking...
Could you let me know what version is your Chrome ? And at the same time, please provide me a capx.
Thanks
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:51 am

@septeven,

Okay I understand that. Thank you for the explanation.
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:40 am

@septeven

I have made a simple test Capx for u.
I found that when the project is not set to fullscreen "Scale", the shaking stops.
However, with fullscreen "Scale" enabled the 2 plugins start shaking.
Only in Chrome.

My chrome version is 24.0.1312.52 m
Hope this helps Savvy0012013-01-17 11:40:48
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:33 pm

@Savvy001

V.2.42
- Fix a bug occured when the fullscreen mode was set on 'Scale'
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:00 pm

@septeven

Thank u for the fix!
Its working perfect again

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2013 7:24 am

@septeven,

How to set the font-size of combo box text?
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:07 am

@george I didn't implement this option since I think it's not a good idea to change the font size into a combobox.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:36 pm

@septeven,

My concern for this is that I want to implement the combo box on iPod touch app and I need to change the font size because it's very small. If possible please implement it. :)
B
11
S
3
G
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 2,362

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anty21ro and 1 guest