[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:07 pm

Of course! :)
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:56 pm

Hi Septeven, I hate to be a pain but I am having a similar issue to Nickydude as well, now because my client wanted some slight change. I have a button that tells each box to select a certain line but it only affects the box which was created first.

I still won't be able to reproduce the bug in my cap for a few more days (I am going on a short trip tomorrow for two days) but this fix would be appreciated in the meantime.

Thanks in advance!

*EDIT*
I just updated to the most recent release, and the problem still exists (just thought I would check). Now however, most disturbingly... it seems more broken than before.

I have an event:
EVERY TICK -> TEXT BOX SET TEXT: GlobalVariable1 & ComboBox1.getValueSelected & ComboBox2.getValueSelected

This used to work fine, now it only returns the Global Variable and seems to ignore the combo boxes.

Like a true idiot I over-wrote the old plugin version so now I am royally borked :/

*EDIT2*
Luckily I had the old version still on my hard drive. I rolled back and it works again. I have made a workaround for the boxes not setting line properly, so the update is not super important.

~SolSoldjahBoy2012-01-16 14:29:55
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:07 pm

Changelog v1.15
[Fix] Expression isALineSelected occurs a bug when comparing.

@Nickydude : The bug you occured is fixed with this version.
@SoldjahBoy : Sorry, I didn't read all, but let me know if this version fixes your bug, else, I'll wait for your capx.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:34 pm

[QUOTE=septeven] Sorry, I didn't read all
[/QUOTE]

Maybe you should read it, when you have the time :/

I said, after announcing the original problem... that by updating from v1.12 to v1.13(or was it 14) broke it further. It is still broken in 1.15, "it" being the bit I guess you didn't read. O.o

See the expression in my previous post for more details.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:41 pm

@SoldjahBoy
Sorry I meant I didn't read all, but will do tonight !
I'll take a look.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:53 pm

@Septeven

It's cool man no stress. I made a way around it that works just fine, but a fix some time would be awesome.

This is a useful plugin, thanks for spending the time to work through it :D

After the site goes live, I can send you the capx if you still want it. I have removed the offending code though, so again I can try to reproduce.

Cheers in advance.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:12 pm

[QUOTE=SoldjahBoy] I have a button that tells each box to select a certain line but it only affects the box which was created first.
...
I have an event:
EVERY TICK -> TEXT BOX SET TEXT: GlobalVariable1 & ComboBox1.getValueSelected & ComboBox2.getValueSelected
[/QUOTE]

@SoldjahBoy
OK I was able to look at your issues.
For the first one, argh, when I did this plugin I just started learning Javascript, and did a big mistake!!! I think I get it, I'll do an update as quickly as possible...

For the second part, since the new version, getValueSelect returns an integer, so you have to put the expression between str() to have the good result.

Hopefully it helps you, just let me know ;)
Thanks
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:40 pm

Changelog v1.16
[Fix] Fix of multiple issues occured with ID.

@SoldjahBoy This version should make your life easier ;)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:05 am

Thanks septeven. I'll check it out as soon as I am back from my holiday! :D

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:19 am

@SoldjahBoy
So, did you check it?
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests