[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Apr 27, 2012 12:07 am

@rexrainbow
It works correctly here. What's browser ?

edit: Oops, it's obviously occuring the same thing here. I'll check and fix it.septeven2012-04-27 00:12:19
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Apr 27, 2012 12:23 am

Changelog v2.01
[Fix] Listbox with the "single" selection mode selected displayed a combobox.

@rexrainbow
Fixed.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:02 am

Changelog v2.1 NOT A BETA ANYMORE

Near six months after the first release (that was my first plugin, asa my first development in javascript), I keep learning javascript and have finally found a solution to fix the major bug that used to occur when using a webkit desktop browser (Chrome & Safari).

[CHANGE] The release isn't a beta anymore.
[FIX] Fix a major bug occured with webkit browsers when the dropdownlist was opened.

B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 12:51 am

@septeven

Thanks. It works.

Another requirement, how to select item at listbox?
I found that there is a condition "is a line selected ?". It need to be put under other trigger, for example, mouse click.
So it's better to have a trigger condition like on item click/double click.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:04 am

@septeven

Sorry, I could combine listbox with mouse double click. It works correctly.

So please ignored previous requirement.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:49 am

@septeven

line 179:
[code]while(this.elem.length == 0)
{ this.i = 0; };[/code]

It's a infinity loop, when I delete all items at a empty listbox.rexrainbow2012-04-28 05:49:24
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:46 am

@rexrainbow
I'm sorry I don't understand your last post ...
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:59 am

@septeven : I think rexrainbow is explaining that when you try to delete all items in an empty listbox, it enters an infinite loop.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:59 pm

@septeven:

Sorry my poor english. It's just like @Pode said (thanks, Pode) there is an infinite loop in line 179. When current list box is empty, it will cause "this.elem.length" to 0.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:24 pm

@rexrainbow
Ok I see, i'll check it asap.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests