[PLUGIN] ComboBox & ListBox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Apr 30, 2012 7:37 pm

If you have downloaded this plugin between now and the post above, please download it again, I forgot to delete a code line.
Thanks.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 4:41 am

@septeven
Thanks for your listview example. It is very helpful to me.

For thicker black bottom frame, I don't know why
this problem only appears to me. I have tried many OS
and browsers. The problem is same.

Would you mind telling me what kind of OS and the version of FireFox do you use?


Thanks

B
4
G
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 519

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 1:41 pm

Changelog v2.3.1
[Fix] Minor bug with positionning.

@curtischan
Try this new version. I think I got what's occured this frame.
Let me know please.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 2:47 pm

@septeven

Thanks for your great help.
It works and is very well in the simple ListBox test example. There is no thicker black bottom frame again.

However, after I insert many text, button and textbox objects, there is a little black bottom frame appeared. It is acceptable and much better than previous version.

Many thanks.curtischan2012-05-01 15:35:34
B
4
G
1
Posts: 22
Reputation: 519

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 8:53 pm

great plugin!, it wasn't working for me in chrome but the last version the list box works pretty good, there is still an issue with the dropbox, selecting items make them flicker, but the selection does function

edit: doesnt work in my project, cant select anything, maybe to much other mouse actions, maybe needs a focus action?vtrix2012-05-01 21:09:45
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Tue May 01, 2012 10:38 pm

@vtrix
It's still flickering in Chrome ??? It has to be fixed though !
I checked with Safari but not with Chrome (the two browsers which encountered a bug).
I'm gonna check this and get back to you.

About your edit, what doesn't work ? Can you tell me more about your problem, may you provide me a capx too ?
Thanks.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 1:31 am

the flickering i tested in new file with you last update so i think the problem is still there,

in my current project, its like the listbox is not there, cant select or click on the listbox, ill send you a capx


edit:
testcapx

i cleaned everything out of my capx and problem is still there, no selection...

i used another solution now instead of the listbox, but maybe good to find whats wrongvtrix2012-05-02 02:40:20
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 8:07 am

Very nice! Thank you.
- Diji
B
23
S
4
G
4
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,996

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 7:20 pm

@vtrix
I haven't looked at your capx yet but I found what occured this bug.
It's this famous conflict with the mouse object.
I'm working on it but it seems to be odder than usually.

The flickering bug is solved!

The new version adds some 'focus' options but I won't release it before these bugs are solved.
Let me know if you need the new version (be aware this'll be buggy).
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:58 am

I'm having this same problem. I add the combobox and when the layout starts, add values. But I can't Click the box, or select it or anything.

???
Epic Space Online - Google it!
B
34
S
10
G
5
Posts: 165
Reputation: 6,637

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests