Plugin converter

For discussion and help with the Construct 3 Plugin SDK

Post » Mon Jun 05, 2017 5:23 pm

Hello @blackhornet

Have you any idea why I have this error when I install plugin or behavior after conversion with your tool ?
Image

I don't get this error with the official example : https://www.scirra.com/doc/c3sdk/behavi ... sdk-v1.zip

Thank you
B
7
S
2
G
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 1,553

Post » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:41 am

v1.0.0.7 available.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:31 am

I am a non-programmer
but if i want to convert any plugin or behavior then what should i do
if their any tutorial and any trick or steps that i can follow to convert plugins/behaviors.
Image
B
72
S
42
G
48
Posts: 688
Reputation: 34,392

Post » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:47 pm

I've stated repeatedly that this tool is not for casual users. There's no guarantee it will work, it can break your C3 install, and is only meant to get the process started for third-party developers. You should contact the developers to see if they will do the conversion.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:40 am

Does this tool convert "AddVariadicParams" to "variadic" parameter type?

Edit:

"AddVariadicParams" is used in official function object for example.
B
110
S
28
G
280
Posts: 4,488
Reputation: 156,568

Post » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:29 am

@rexrainbow

I missed this one, since it's not documented. However, cf_fast_trigger is also in there and I see no mapping to C3.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:07 am

v1.0.0.8 available.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:32 am

Thanks for your contribution!

Converter tool did not work when the target plugin has "AddVariadicParams" (ex. official function plugin).
B
110
S
28
G
280
Posts: 4,488
Reputation: 156,568

Post » Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:58 pm

@rexrainbow
Can you be more specific? Support was added, although I don't recall if I actually tested it fully. Trying now, I'm getting this error in C3: "display text for 'myaction0' missing placeholder '{...}' " but as far as I can tell, the conversion was correct.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

Post » Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:09 pm

Doh! Just figured it out. For variadics, you have to have a placeholder for the variable parameters in the form of "{...}".

Code: Select all
"display-text": "Alert {0} {...}",


I'll try to get this fixed today.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
259
Posts: 3,794
Reputation: 143,704

PreviousNext

Return to Plugin SDK

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests