[PLUGIN] CSV, CSV2Array, CSV2Dictionary

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:01 am

oh so it doesn't convert all off the pages in to one string then?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:35 am

Update

Add "expression:AllTalbesToString", and "action:Load all tables". They could transfer all tables into one string in one expression, and load all tables from JSON string created by "expression:AllTalbesToString".



@megatronx

Here it is.rexrainbow2012-11-06 03:41:39
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:06 pm

Thanks a lot! :)
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:21 pm

Another thing that I would find useful would be to check if particular row or column, or both exist. It seams that atm we can only check if data within an already created row/column exists. I might be wrong though.

Also sorting rows or columns in alphabetical order by specific row/column of that table. So for example if i have Col "name" i would like to sort all raw but their name alphabetically. And if I have Col "Qty" I would like to sort out by numbers. Both from A-Z/1-xxxx and in reverse from Z-A/xxxxx-1. If those two would be possible to do that would be awesome :)

EDIT: And one last suggestion. Do you think you could make created pages to appear listed in "objects with expressions" window in same fashin as variables when system is selected? That would make the whole process much simpler.

Thanks!megatronx2012-11-06 18:03:54
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 10:58 pm

Also you could use those plugin as reference for how to upload (and maybe even save back to file)csv files http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-filereader_topic50038.html

http://www.scirra.com/forum/topic59525.html

;)
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:03 pm

hey,

How can i check it the raw exists?

I have Weap1 Weap2 and Weap3 and so on and when i remove one by removing the raw i need to check if the raw exists when displaying in to text.

Thanks
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sat Nov 17, 2012 2:14 am

Update:

Add
- condition:Key in col
- condition:Key in row
- action: Sort items in col
- action: Sort items in row
sorting sample capx


@megatronx

Done.

BTW, what is "objects with expressions"?
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Nov 17, 2012 3:55 am

Awesome :) thanks! :)


that's the window im talking about
https://www.box.com/s/a1qirnsumg68lk6r70ri

EDIT@ Ah I was asking if it would be possible to make sorting the whole row in to something like this

",Dem,Str,Val
Weap4,12,2,18,
Weap6,4,13,6,
Weap9,12,45,90"

And for example when sorted by COL "Str" from biggest to smallest number and reversed.

",Dem,Str,Val
Weap9,12,45,90,
Weap6,4,13,6,
Weap4,12,2,18"

Or by Val

",Dem,Str,Val
Weap9,12,45,90,
Weap4,12,2,18,
Weap6,4,13,6"

Do you know what i mean?

megatronx2012-11-17 04:05:35
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:02 pm

@megatronx

I use this [code]",Dem,Str,Val
Weap4,12,2,18,
Weap6,4,13,6,
Weap9,12,45,90"[/code]to make a capx.
It first transfer all string to integer. Then sort row by col "Val" in increasing order.


For "objects with expressions" , sorry I could not create a combo box in C2 editor dynamic.rexrainbow2012-11-17 16:04:11
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Nov 17, 2012 4:05 pm

Update:

Fix some small bug, please re-download this plugin again.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests