[PLUGIN] CSV, CSV2Array, CSV2Dictionary

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:28 pm

hi @rexrainbow can you make a example with ajax, to read a external file, for example a excel file or a csv file,
in this case I think we can edit the table in the external file, and dont edit in the eventsheet on construct 2

thank great pluggin =)
Carlo Andrei Mercado
Animator, illustrator, concept artist, special effects for games.
Level Plus Game Studio S.A.S
http://www.levelplusgames.com/
carlo.m@levelplusgames.com
http://f-fman.wix.com/portfolio-ffman22
http://ffman22.deviantart.com/

tutorials:

dynamic-mini-map originally published by ffman22
B
41
S
12
G
3
Posts: 310
Reputation: 4,633

Post » Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:28 pm

@ffman22

You might ask at "How do I" section to get help about using AJAX.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:53 pm

@ffman22

Capx
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:48 am

rexrainbow wrote:@ffman22

Capx

thank you soo much for the example @rexrainbow
Carlo Andrei Mercado
Animator, illustrator, concept artist, special effects for games.
Level Plus Game Studio S.A.S
http://www.levelplusgames.com/
carlo.m@levelplusgames.com
http://f-fman.wix.com/portfolio-ffman22
http://ffman22.deviantart.com/

tutorials:

dynamic-mini-map originally published by ffman22
B
41
S
12
G
3
Posts: 310
Reputation: 4,633

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:46 am

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qg2vwbwk6sgpw ... uTest.capx

Hello, I am currently having trouble with these loops. I am making a menu and I want to create a sprite for each time a value in Col "AVIABLE" is "True". In my example there are four instances that are true and if I understand

(For Each Row) & (Data "True" in Col "AVIABLE") should only create four instances of "Sprite2" and pick for each "Family1" where CSV.At("AVIABLE",CurRow) and pin them to each block of "Sprite2" as it is made.

If I simply have For Each Row it will spawn 5 "Sprite2" so I know it is a matter of not knowing how to filter the CSV's data. Finally form my trial and error I know that I need another condition so I am selecting each "Sprite2" individually as if I remove the Data "True" in Col "AVIABLE" It will put all the Family1 instances on the last block of "Sprite2"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Were all mad here. I'm mad, your mad." "How do you know I'm mad?" Asked Alice. "You must be" Said the Cheshire Cat. "Or you wouldn't have come here"-Lewis Carroll: Adventures In Wonderland
B
6
S
2
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,220

Post » Tue Apr 29, 2014 7:09 am

@CrazyVulcan

You might try system condition "compare two values" , get the cell value by expression: CSV.At("AVIABLE", CSV.CurRow) for 1st value, "True" for 2nd value, to filter the result.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:33 pm

rexrainbow wrote:You might try system condition "compare two values" , get the cell value by expression: CSV.At("AVIABLE", CSV.CurRow) for 1st value, "True" for 2nd value, to filter the result.


It worked, found the problem was I was calling Col "AVIABLE" but if you look carefully you will see that when I loaded the CSV string that column was called "AVILABLE" I fixed the typo and I can move ahead.

Thank you.
"Were all mad here. I'm mad, your mad." "How do you know I'm mad?" Asked Alice. "You must be" Said the Cheshire Cat. "Or you wouldn't have come here"-Lewis Carroll: Adventures In Wonderland
B
6
S
2
Posts: 113
Reputation: 1,220

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:12 am

Hello,

I am trying to load a csv file into an array, but I am strugling to get it to work.
Could you take a look into my capx?

Thanks in advance :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
It's time for me to return the favor :)
B
31
S
9
G
8
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,807

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:27 am

@ikke2902

The items had been loaded into array object, you might open the preview in debug mode.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:20 pm

@rexrainbow
Thanks for taking your time :)

The items has been loaded into the array, but I can't retrieve the correct value from it.
When I pick valeu at array(1,0), I'll get all value on row X=1.
However, I just want a single value at array(1,0). When I try other coordinatates, let's say (1,1). I'll only get value zero.

How can this be solved?

Here is another capx with some comments
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
It's time for me to return the favor :)
B
31
S
9
G
8
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,807

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests