[PLUGIN] CSV, CSV2Array, CSV2Dictionary

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:25 am

I made a post about it. So that we may not pollute your post with this discussion :)

Edit: it's in the general section.Zerei2012-03-12 00:31:34
B
6
Posts: 56
Reputation: 712

Post » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:30 am

@beatsbydrepl

1. C2 editor uses double quotes " to display a string, like
[code]hi -> "hi"[/code]
If user wants to have double quotes in a string, he/she need to use two double quotes to display a double quotes.
[code]say, "hi" -> "say, ""hi"""[/code]

2. sometimes, CSV will add double quotes in the string. If user copy string directly, he/she should be careful about double quotes in point 1.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:03 am

Update:

Add version mark to 1.0
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:30 am

Let me see if I got it... this is basically an Array object that I can edit on Excel and then import into construct? Could this be used to make a level editor?
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:14 am

@7Soul

Yes, it can make a level editor, depend on what kind of level editor do yo make.

Another choice is Sprite Bank.

They are using in different kind of level editor.rexrainbow2012-04-05 03:38:36
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:30 pm

@RexRainbow

I tried to get a grip over this plugin, but it looks like it has troubles when the table has got 0 columns (or rows)

As briefly explained in "how do i[]?", I need to build a table that can expand itself indefinitely, and a search engine that automatically, to every new column chooses a name such as csv.colcnt+1 & "th"

This is a screenshot of my current try. (The CSV with the street fighters is just an exercise i did to understand the engine, anyway in Italian, "statura" means height and "Peso" means weight)



So the questions are:

1) Can i retrieve a column by asking her position, without knowing the name?

2) Can i start the layout with an empty table or should i create a ghost column?

or

Should i start a CSV table filled with zeros and "empty" ?Puffolotti2012-04-08 12:35:36
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 339

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:41 pm

P.S.
The tool is wonderful, i realize by myself that my needs are a little odd, stay assured i'm not passively waiting the greek gods to do my job for me, and i'll continue to try by myself to get a solution
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 339

Post » Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:35 pm

@Puffolotti

Array , CSV, and Hash table can provide 2d data structure. It depends on what you need --
- array: using number index, sorting
- hash table: using string index, can not loop retrieve yet. Easy to start with empty.
- csv: using when you have a lot of initial value. You can edit initial value by excel.

So you might try array or hash table if you need to start with an empty table.

About question 1, hash table can not "loop thru a hashtable" yet, but array can do that.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:40 am

Hi rex,

I have a problem with csv plugin, when i load data from JSON string and i try to get CSV.ColCnt or CSV.RowCnt the value is 0. But i can get value with CSV.At(""). why ?

PeaceCopathe2012-04-12 11:49:43
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 256

Post » Thu Apr 12, 2012 12:00 pm

@PeaceCopathe

Could you provide more hint? A test capx file is better.


--
Edit

Try Hash table or Load JSON if you want to pare any JSON string.rexrainbow2012-04-12 12:04:47
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests