[Plugin] Data structures in associative lists

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:02 pm

Yes. Works fine in test mode. But when I export the game, it doesn`t load. All I get is a black screen after loading.

As a test, i exported other .capx that uses your plugin (found at this topic: http://www.scirra.com/forum/eek-slowdown_topic46528.html) And the result is the same.

Sorry, what did you meant with "minifying"? (Not a native english speaker, sorry the trouble.)
B
12
S
6
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 3,836

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:13 pm

When you export a project as a website you have the "Minify script" option activated by default.

I must have done something which breaks the code when it gets minified. Maybe you could try exporting with the option ticked off to see if it works ?
B
45
S
16
G
18
Posts: 845
Reputation: 13,673

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:42 pm

Sure! I can`t check this right now because I`m at work, but as soon as I get home I`ll test it.
B
12
S
6
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 3,836

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:40 pm

Ah ! I'm at work too ! Do you speak french by any chance ? Your name has a french ring to it... I'm a native french speaker, that's what got me wondering.
B
45
S
16
G
18
Posts: 845
Reputation: 13,673

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:57 pm

I'm portuguese speaker. But regardless, it's a funny coincidence, because I have plans to start studying french soon!

I exported my project with the minify option disabled. The result sadly was the same, the screen is black. =/

Just in case, here's the .capx from my project: http://db.tt/Az3x0d6G



B
12
S
6
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 3,836

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:12 pm

That's sad, I expected it to work. I have no idea what else could be causing this error. We might need help from people more familiar with plugins...
B
45
S
16
G
18
Posts: 845
Reputation: 13,673

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:40 pm

I tried to export once again with the minify option disabled, and it worked! http://db.tt/OqNHWIv2

Do you have any idea of what can be the problem with the minify option?
B
12
S
6
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 3,836

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:57 pm

There are probably rules to follow for the minifier to work. I just searched a little and found this. It shouldn't be too complicated for me to edit the plugin for it to work when minified.
B
45
S
16
G
18
Posts: 845
Reputation: 13,673

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:56 pm

Cool! Do you have any plans to update the plugin?
B
12
S
6
G
3
Posts: 100
Reputation: 3,836

Post » Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:50 pm

Heh, I used "Search and Replace" to replace all occurences of [" by . and all occurences of "] by an empty string. It should work when minified now. Just redownload the link from the first post.

Please tell me how it goes ! Magistross2013-01-16 16:54:34
B
45
S
16
G
18
Posts: 845
Reputation: 13,673

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests