[PLUGIN] Debug panel

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 7:37 am

Debug panel

Currently, user may dump debug message on a text object. This plugin can dump message on a pop-up window.

The browser will block the pop-up window, so you need to unlock the blocking first.
(Log Text & Objects to Chrome Console is another debug tool provided by wgfunstorm.)


Example


Debug panel now provide two parts
1. the upper table is a watch table to show name - value pair.
"action:Update watch variable" is to update the watch table.

2. a logger to print messages.
"action:Append a log message" is to append a message in logger.
"action:Append an error message" is to append a red message in logger.


Press "F2" key to pop-up debug panel. "action:Set pop-up key" can customize it.

There are some properties in editor.
1. Enable
- when Enable = No, debug panel will never be created. Remember set to "No" when release.
2. Activated
- when Activated = No, deubug panel will not be created at start of layout. User can use "action:Set activated" or "action:Append an error message" to create debug panel latter.
3. Stay on top
- when Stay on top = Yes. Debug panel will set focus each tick to keep on top, except on chrome browser.
4. Log buffer length
- The logger will only keep the last n messages. Set 0 to keep all messages.rexrainbow2013-02-12 16:56:34
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 7:59 am

Wooooo!!!! Nice plugin mate. I'm hoping C2,will implement a debug panel one day. But until then thanks!!
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:27 am

Really really great!
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:32 am

@smitchell
@septeven

Thanks a lot.

I'm not good at web page design, I failed at create a dynamic scrollbar to let user change the window size. The gui need to be enhanced.

Or... add a text input area to let user enter control signal?

Or any suggestion?rexrainbow2012-01-13 08:35:40
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:20 am

great...tnx Rex ^^
B
159
S
38
G
11
Posts: 229
Reputation: 17,361

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:24 am

Nice one, Rex. Keep up the awesome work!
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:37 am

I'm trying this plugin with R76, and whenever I try update a watch variable or log a message, my game freezes permanently. Am I doing something wrong?
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,414

Post » Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:09 am

@kirkthejerk

I test the example capx in r76, it works fine. Cound you give me more message about your problem?
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:56 am

This plugin could be really really useful, I'll test it as soon as possible! Thanks!!!
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 137
Reputation: 3,767

Post » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:49 am

It's a temp version. I add pause/run and step function, thank FrenchYann.

To use "step", you need to press "pause" first. "step" will pause (set dt=0) after one tick.rexrainbow2012-01-30 12:14:47
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests