[PLUGIN] Dialog Box

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:19 am

please provide a capx, the dialog box works correctly here
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:56 pm

Your plugin is really cool, it just has a problem.

The "Ok button clicked event" of the confirm dialog remains active on layout change. Let me explain:

* You listen to the "Ok button clicked event"
* Your action sends you to another layout.
* At some moment you go back to the layout where the event got triggered.
* Your action executes again on layout start :(

Is like if the event stood still active when you go back to the layout where it were triggered.

The solution is to simply make the "Ok button clicked event" a sub-event of the one that made the confirm dialog show up. That way, the event works as espected.
Image
B
35
S
9
G
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 2,399

Post » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:23 pm

sounds good
B
2
S
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 438

Post » Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:21 am

@JeyDotC Thank you for the tip about making it a sub-event instead. Worked like a charm since I was just stuck with this same dilemma and wondering how to get around it. Thanks!
Image
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,654

Post » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:01 pm

Can someone reupload this plugin?
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 95
Reputation: 1,015

Post » Sun Apr 23, 2017 9:48 am

Message: Milkonop can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
ButcherZV wrote:Can someone reupload this plugin?

https://yadi.sk/d/soAutAz23HFtop
B
8
S
1
Posts: 19
Reputation: 472

Post » Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:32 pm

I have re-uploaded it !
Enjoy ;)
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Wed Jul 05, 2017 3:50 pm

Is it just me or i can't use more than one dialog box in my project? I'm making messageboard and i'm using this plugin to write message and send it to server. But if i add another dialog box (for setting username), then first dialog box is not working.
B
14
S
3
G
1
Posts: 95
Reputation: 1,015

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests