[Plugin] Drag'n'Drop zone

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:57 pm

@Savvy001 : in fact, it's not a feature of the Drag'n'Drop plugin, it's a feature of the Sprite itself. Since it's in the "Sprite" that we say "load Image from URL", if @Ashley hasn't set a way to give a specific frame number, we don't have that possibility.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:50 am

@Pode

It is solved!
Check Topic
Demo Capx

Thanx for the help!
And the great plugin

Kind Regards.
Savvy001Savvy0012013-01-30 07:52:40
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:56 am

Hi Pode.

I have a other question, maybe u have a solution.

Is there a way to cut the pictures users upload via the drag & drop Zone.
I need them to be cut as a sphere at 190 px.
So no square images.
To goal is to make the pictures of their heads to become planets.
Is this possible?

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:59 am

@Savyyy001 : for that, you need to "edit" the pixel of the images. I have a behavior there : http://www.scirra.com/forum/behavior-sprite-effects-inject-text-on-sprite_topic51516_page1.html to edit images, but I didn't add for the moment the "crop as circle iamge". I'll add it in the future.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:43 pm

Thats great!
I'l check the behaviour tonight.

Thanx!
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 12:36 am

@Pode and @Savvy001 would this work on a mobile device somehow? Since there is no way to drag and drop something over it. Would it be possible to load an image from the device?
B
5
Posts: 48
Reputation: 346

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:38 am

@immigrantsheep : I don't think so. You need a way to show concurrently your browser and a file explorer, and I don't know any mobile OS doing that.
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:02 pm

@Pode

Hey Pode,

it seems whenever I change layout with the drag and drop object, it doesn't get destroyed? Do you know how to fix this issue?
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests