[plugin] firebase

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jul 23, 2016 6:36 am

Thank you now its working :-)
B
59
S
20
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,857

Post » Sat Jul 23, 2016 10:41 pm

@rexrainbow
@AndreasR
@mickeyboy

I opted to use WebView+ and InAppBrowser and while i do get a facebook login page to popup, after logging in i get this error.

"firebase there are no login transports available for the requested method"

After looking on the FireBase docs i came across this:

"TRANSPORT_UNAVAILABLE - The requested login method is not available in the user's browser environment. Popups are not available in Chrome for iOS, iOS Preview Panes, or local, file:// URLs. Redirects are not available in PhoneGap / Cordova, or local, file:// URLs."

Please tell me one of yous have a magic work around :(

Thanks guys,
B
9
S
3
Posts: 45
Reputation: 805

Post » Sun Jul 24, 2016 3:20 am

@METR1C

My solution is "try and error", since there are only two possible options - "Popups", and "Redirects".
If they are all failed, then I don't know how to make it work...
B
108
S
26
G
259
Posts: 4,432
Reputation: 145,687

Post » Sun Jul 24, 2016 4:40 pm

Edit: I fixed it using a dictionary and storing all names.
Still it would be a nice feature :-)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I am using the saveslot plugin.
I have Header value set and saved to firebase.

I get all headers.
But i cant get all header value's without entering the keys?

I want to auto retrieve all values stored in headers.
If i could also get keys with each header then i would be able to load the data.
What must i do?
Last edited by Savvy001 on Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
59
S
20
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,857

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2016 2:44 am

Update

rex_firebase_savedata, rex_parse_savedata:
Add "Condition:For each key", "Expression:CurKey", "Expression:CurValue" to retrieve each key in a header or body.



@Savvy001
See this sample to retrieve keys by a "for" condition.
B
108
S
26
G
259
Posts: 4,432
Reputation: 145,687

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:10 am

Wow thank you rexrainbow!
This wil be very usefull to me :-)
B
59
S
20
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,857

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:27 am

@rexrainbow

Hi,

When i try to load my game without internet connection, browser shows error and this (img below), how to fix it?

Image
B
30
S
8
G
2
Posts: 194
Reputation: 3,206

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:46 am

norman74 wrote:@rexrainbow

Hi,

When i try to load my game without internet connection, browser shows error and this (img below), how to fix it?

Image


You can use the Browser condition "is online" whenever you use a Firebase function.

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
95
S
33
G
30
Posts: 1,099
Reputation: 27,670

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:55 am

@AndreasR

Thank you, what about question about AdColony on cocoon.io forum? :)
https://forums.cocoon.io/t/adcolony-to- ... t-2/2473/6
B
30
S
8
G
2
Posts: 194
Reputation: 3,206

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2016 12:42 pm

@norman74

I could not dubug by these information, please set property "Log" to "Yes" in rex_firebase_apiv3 plugin, more error messages might be dumped in console window. Thanks!
B
108
S
26
G
259
Posts: 4,432
Reputation: 145,687

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests