[plugin] firebase

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 12:24 pm

@rexrainbow

Still can observe this bug. By the way, it affects not only in returning value (connected/not), also on saving. It won't save any data if it's not connected before you clean cache or reinstall app.
B
29
S
8
G
2
Posts: 193
Reputation: 3,179

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:16 pm

@norman74

Here is another version of connection detecting by events.
Connected state is at reference
Code: Select all
/.info/connected
, null value is disconnected, otherwise is connected.

You might try this test again.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Tue Dec 27, 2016 3:24 pm

@rexrainbow

Result:
1. (Wi-fi on) It prints "Online" 2 times
- Online
- Online
2. (Wi-fi off) It prints "Online"
- Online
3,4,5 etc.. (Wi-fi ON) It prints "Online"
-Online
After: clean cache and wi-fi on:
- Online
- Online

Seems like after offline it writes something in cache and blocks connection (i don't even have an idea what really happens)
B
29
S
8
G
2
Posts: 193
Reputation: 3,179

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:38 am

Update

rex_firebase plugin: fix bug in expression:LastData


@norman74
Previous capx also fixed, tested fine in my PC. You might try again, but... I don't think that it will work on cocoon.io.

The behavior of connection detecting is
- connection state is shown at private reference "/.info/connected", read value at this reference
a. value = false (LastData = 0) : disconnected
b. value = true (LastData = 1) : connected

Initially, this value is false.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:38 am

@rexrainbow

It still doesn't write "Online" after "Offline" when i turned on wi-fi after turning off. Should I write in cocoon forum? But i'm not sure they'll fix it.
B
29
S
8
G
2
Posts: 193
Reputation: 3,179

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:55 am

@norman74

I tested on nwjs, it worked too. It seems that "Condition:On received" does not fire when Offline --> Online , in cocoon.io.

I could not help you if you try to post this problem in cocoon forum. This bug might come from cocoon.io , or my plugin, it is not easy to debug for cocoon.io -- it is better to provide a pure firebase project without c2 and plugin...
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:53 pm

Hi,
Leaderboard is not bringing me data sorted by score.

Image
Image

it returns:

rank/score
0 - 540
1 - 650
2 - 800
3 - 450

What am I doing wrong?
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 143
Reputation: 1,868

Post » Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:43 pm

@frcol

Here is a test of your data, it works fine.
Result:
Code: Select all
1: C - 800
2: A - 650
3: B - 540
4: D - 450


Could you provide a very simple test capx to reproduce this issue?
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:14 pm

@rexrainbow
How can I receive server time from firebase server?

"CurrentTimestamp.Timestamp" it is my computer time. I need firebase servet time, for protecting time cheating...
B
17
S
6
G
2
Posts: 37
Reputation: 1,857

Post » Sat Jan 14, 2017 6:16 am

Hi @rexrainbow

I was wondering if you could add an "Enable" option for the Firebase plugin.
It causes black screen at my mobile game, but I don't want to remove all the code for it (maybe it will be supported by cocoon later).
So is it possible to enable / disable to plugin?

Action
-> Set enabled / disabled

Thank you!

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
93
S
32
G
30
Posts: 1,095
Reputation: 27,512

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest