[plugin] firebase

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:41 pm

@ridhoemgl

Rule of database:

{"rules":{".read":true, ".write":true}}


( Error message of Permission denied will be printed if the rule is not allowed user access the database )


OAuth:

localhost default
my-3x-test.firebaseapp.com default
B
108
S
26
G
268
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 150,247

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 5:05 pm

rexrainbow wrote:@ridhoemgl

Rule of database:

{"rules":{".read":true, ".write":true}}


( Error message of Permission denied will be printed if the rule is not allowed user access the database )


OAuth:

localhost default
my-3x-test.firebaseapp.com default

Would you make firebase API from my account pls ?
I will give my email and password with PM now
pls master heres the last i ask you :cry:
B
8
S
2
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 1,038

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 3:19 am

@ridhoemgl

It's not a good idea to expose password.
You might ask @jomo to get more supporting, he is a C2 teacher with unlimited patient.
B
108
S
26
G
268
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 150,247

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:40 am

Hi, i just starting with your firebase itemtable plugin, it works great but theres some problem.
I want to set domain and subdomain at runtime, the domain is static string and the subdomain is given by variable,
but whenever i set the subdomain with variable it doesn't work, the result become:

-domain
--item1
---key:value
--item2
---key:value
--subdomain
---item1
----key:value
---item2
----key:value

Update :
My bad, i set the Subdomain in properties and then i set it again using Action:Set Domain, i thought it will be replaced/reset.
Last edited by agittm on Tue Apr 04, 2017 6:39 am, edited 2 times in total.
B
20
S
9
G
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 2,699

Post » Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:16 pm

@rexraibow I have a question for you. Do you have any plugin to import .svg animations in construct 2? Or could you suggest how can I use animations from flash into my construct 2 game? Some of my animations have multiple layers and becoming very complicated while exporting them to png and if I import them to construct 2 the browser chocks and does not run at all in all devices. It would be great if you'd give some suggestions regarding this. Thanks
B
8
S
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 548

Post » Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:50 am

@rexrainbow Hi, sometimes the account creation doesn't work on mobile. It returns with an error. When I access leardboard from Google Play Serivces and then switch back to sign up it works otherwise it won't. The login works properly though.

Please help.
B
24
S
7
Posts: 335
Reputation: 2,220

Post » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:15 am

@sudeep98

Sorry I have no idea. Could you provide a very simple test capx?
B
108
S
26
G
268
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 150,247

Post » Sat Apr 22, 2017 10:53 am

rexrainbow wrote:@sudeep98

Sorry I have no idea. Could you provide a very simple test capx?


Hi, this is what I'm receiving everytime I try to login to firebase.

Image

Even though I was connected to 60MBPS. Please help.
B
24
S
7
Posts: 335
Reputation: 2,220

Post » Fri May 05, 2017 8:31 am

@rexrainbow

Hello, rex
I'm trying to set CORS for firebase storage, but unfortunately, I can't. Could you help me with it, please?
Here's cors.json file i try to set:
Code: Select all
[
  {
    "origin": ["*"],
    "method": ["GET"],
    "maxAgeSeconds": 3600
  }
]

Note: it works OK in edge and nw.js, but not in chrome. If the problem is in domain, i don't understand where can i find it.
B
32
S
11
G
2
Posts: 196
Reputation: 3,560

Post » Fri May 05, 2017 4:02 pm

@norman74
Please reference the instructions under Access control allow origin section in the document.
rreplace * by your domain of application of key"origin".
Last edited by rexrainbow on Sat May 06, 2017 1:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
108
S
26
G
268
Posts: 4,456
Reputation: 150,247

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests