[Plugin] Google Analytics

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:40 pm

Message: Whack can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
@suntemple alright, I'm out of work, and I have been doing some research. Turns out Google Analytics will work with webview (I tested with the same app as before except with webview and not canvas mode) I found this link:

http://www.remvst.com/

It explains a way that you use webview and canvas at the same time, however I haven't had time to try this method. I will try in a few hours when I have time. Hopefully we can get this working and make a tutorial for everyone, because Google Analytics for iOS apps would be very helpful.
B
19
S
5
G
2
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,846

Post » Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:39 pm

Message: Whack can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Alright, google analytics is successfully running on my iPhone with CocoonJS, all I needed to do was run webview and canvas at the same time, that website helped a lot. @suntemple refer to http://www.remvst.com/ in order to edit your plugin to make it work, but if you need help let me know. I suggest writing a tutorial for others, if you don't want to I can. Thanks for the plugin!
B
19
S
5
G
2
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,846

Post » Thu Aug 28, 2014 5:16 am

@Whack, thanks a lot Whack. I'll integrate the changes from the site you pointed out.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

Post » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:14 am

Hi @suntemple I quickly change your plugin to work on CocoonJS using the link @Whack sent.

Please note that this is developed really fast and the implementation is dirty :( but it works on CocoonJS, maybe @suntemple can use this as reference,

I added a new plugin property to the Google Analytics Object | Proxy HTMLs URL (use http://www.frostytornado.com/apps/gaproxy/gaproxy.html as test)
and just changed the runtime.js file of the plugin

HTML Proxy:
http://frostytornado.com/apps/gaproxy/proxy.zip

Plugin:
http://frostytornado.com/apps/gaproxy/plugin.zip

Hope this help :)
B
30
S
4
G
3
Posts: 67
Reputation: 2,329

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:52 pm

Hi

Does anyone know if the plugin works on Cordova, or does it have to be Cocoonjs?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 26
Reputation: 530

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2014 3:42 pm

Hi @hassiba, For CocoonJS you'll need to host a proxy page on your server. Please refer to refais23 message. As for Cordoba, I haven't tried myself. If you are successful with it, please tell us :)
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 11:53 am

Hi, I got the following error in chrome while running the demo capx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 856

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:15 pm

it seems it doesnt work on Nodewebkit exports:(

on web it reports everything but on exports i see no stats
Image
B
30
S
5
G
1
Posts: 125
Reputation: 3,220

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:41 pm

akkthedev wrote:Hi, I got the following error in chrome while running the demo capx


Hi Akkthedev,

I tried it with the latest stable C2 release ( r190 ), but couldn't repro the bug.

Perhaps your Tracking ID property is empty on the plugin object. But you are supposed to get a message box asking you to enter it that case. Did you get that?
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 2:05 pm

lwgames wrote:it seems it doesnt work on Nodewebkit exports:(

on web it reports everything but on exports i see no stats


Hi Iwgames,

I tried it, and everything looks to be good: ga_init.js is inside the pak and is referenced from the index.html correctly. I can only imagine a firewall blocking the nwk connection or perhaps Google Analytics doesn't support NWK's "internal browser".
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests