[Plugin] Google Analytics

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Dec 24, 2014 4:20 am

suntemple, I hadnt entered the ID . But I got no message box reporting me to do that
Something big is coming...
To the Windows Store, App Store, Play Store and 14 other app marketplaces near you! :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 856

Post » Sun Jan 04, 2015 4:02 am

@suntemple IT doesn't work in Cordova via Intel XDK export
Banned User
B
33
S
6
G
5
Posts: 116
Reputation: 6,445

Post » Tue Jan 06, 2015 1:20 pm

Ashesh wrote:@suntemple IT doesn't work in Cordova via Intel XDK export

Hi Ashesh. You may need a proxy web page in order for it to work in native exports. Refer to this post for details:
https://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-google-analytics_p823416?#p823416
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

Post » Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:22 am

This is a great plugin! I'm having some trouble. I can't seem to figure out how to get the duration events right. I've never used Google analytics before now, so I suspect I'm just not looking for it in the right place. In google analytics, I'm looking at Real-Time: Events where I can see all my tracked events but not duration ones. Is there somewhere else I should be looking?
B
88
S
43
G
71
Posts: 601
Reputation: 43,669

Post » Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:50 pm

spacedoubt wrote:This is a great plugin! I'm having some trouble. I can't seem to figure out how to get the duration events right. I've never used Google analytics before now, so I suspect I'm just not looking for it in the right place. In google analytics, I'm looking at Real-Time: Events where I can see all my tracked events but not duration ones. Is there somewhere else I should be looking?


Hi Spocedoubt. I myself found them only when creating a custom report under customization tab. Try creating a report with "Avg. user timing(sec)" in Metric Groups and "Timing Variable" in Dimension Drilldowns
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

Post » Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:02 pm

@suntemple Thanks! I'll take a look at it in a bit. I'm sure I'll figure it out. :)
B
88
S
43
G
71
Posts: 601
Reputation: 43,669

Post » Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:07 pm

It does not work for Intel XDK Crosswalk. Proxy page does not help. I tried.
B
4
Posts: 2
Reputation: 208

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:52 pm

Great plugin!
B
159
S
27
G
17
Posts: 917
Reputation: 32,677

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 11:45 am

Hi! I've inserted the plugin files into the correct directory, and I can get the plugin working in the sample .capx, but I cannot insert it into any of my projects. Am I doing something wrong?
B
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 217

Post » Tue May 12, 2015 6:37 pm

@lizzybarrett Hi Lizzybarett. what sort of error message are you getting? I tried using the plugin with the fresh C2 version (r200) and it works ok. I can insert the plugin object into a new project ( it is under Analytics category ) and it works fine in the existing projects too.
B
9
S
3
Posts: 55
Reputation: 767

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests