[PLUGIN] Google Map

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 11:43 am

septeven can you add more tools in google maps like a adding tags?
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 3:22 am

I've been trying to add tags to this plug in. For some reason it semi works once but does not work again.

For example I click a marker and the box comes up but with no information in it. If I click another marker nothing happens. Closing the box works.

EDIT:

So i successfully added in a onclick hook for markers.
couldnt get the tags worked out but onclick works for now.

if you need to know how i did it lemme knowhumanescape2013-09-14 06:18:30
B
31
S
12
G
7
Posts: 417
Reputation: 6,874

Post » Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:54 pm

Has anyone gotten this to work on android? Using cocoonjs
B
31
S
12
G
7
Posts: 417
Reputation: 6,874

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:02 pm

Hi, setting a new marker point w. geolocation data. However, it doesn't move to view the new marker but stays at some location with an initial marker not my setting. Any help and ideas? or should i use function destroy first and then set. thanks.
B
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 406

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:12 pm

@broprog
If you read the last pages, you could see that I have to recode this plugin - i'm working on another big project for now though.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:16 pm

So nothing can be done? any workaround alternative? suggestions? thanks.
B
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 406

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 2:27 pm

Hi, I look at the code of the G MAP plugin and got the idea that a correct fix might be just some tweak. I would like to know if work on a fix would be done maybe this today or weekend?? asking because I would like to help as well to learn abit about PLUGINs.

Let me know
B
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 406

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:41 am

put your pic into the fpt server and Iframe it over the map,
or look into the google maps bit n bobs and they will let you do all most anything you like,
B
13
S
4
Posts: 60
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:48 pm

How do I get it work with CocoonJS?

In the launcher app on my iPhone am getting the error that the variable 'google' is unknown etc.

Can anyone help please?

(I am very new to Contruct 2)
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:09 pm

@commanderz
I dont know so much about Cocoon but if I haven't wrong, the third party plugins are not compatible with cocoon.
I may have wrong, search about it.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests