[PLUGIN] Google Map

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:10 am

I must be doing something wrong, I have the Gmap on the layer and nothing else, when I preview it on my machine it works, I then upload it to the server and all i get now is a black screen,
is there something i forgot ?
thanks,
B
13
S
4
Posts: 60
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:34 am

[QUOTE=Kniggles] I must be doing something wrong, I have the Gmap on the layer and nothing else, when I preview it on my machine it works, I then upload it to the server and all i get now is a black screen,
is there something i forgot ?
thanks,[/QUOTE]
I am getting the same result of black screen if i try and use the HTML plug in as well, :(
B
13
S
4
Posts: 60
Reputation: 1,001

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 3:31 pm

Version 1.02
[FIX] Non-stable release but major bugs fixed.

This plugin was one of my first plugin I devleoped when I learnt js, and now, I can see every problem it contains, but I have no time for now - I will code a new stable version asap ! Stay tuned!

Also, If you encounter bugs AFTER export, it may due by the minifier - because I'm pretty sure I didn't optimize my code for it - If so, just unchecked the minifier option till I release this stable version.

Thanks for understanding, and just don't forget : we, third party-devs, do plugins for free.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:17 pm

@septeven i have trouble when i try make right size of map. In C2 i resize to 500px 500px but in preview i see 400 width and 150 height. its hard to make right position on layout too. Please try take a look if you dont find what i say i post screens

and can you make something like that?
rwEXAMPLEdelgado2014-02-12 14:33:06
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Sun Mar 09, 2014 1:24 pm

I test your plugin on chrome map looks buggy Image

I must switch browser on fullscreen (f11)and this is only way to work map
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Wed Mar 12, 2014 6:16 am

Please anyone let me know if it is possible. How do ı add an image for caption. I cant make it with expressions. İt dosen't allowed this.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 162
Reputation: 3,190

Post » Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:40 pm

1.03 - Fix minifier bugs
@delgado - I'm sorry I didn't take the time to see what's wrong with the map placement - I'll check this later - But your other problem won't occur anymore now.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2014 12:43 pm

1.04
- Fix a https protocol bug
- Fix a graphical bug
- Add a new 'Refresh map' action (in case of the builtin refresh method might not be enough in some case)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2014 6:26 pm

delgado wrote:I test your plugin on chrome map looks buggy Image

I must switch browser on fullscreen (f11)and this is only way to work map



OP posted a new version, not sure if it fixes this, but when I used the plugin if you were to resize the map at the wrong time this would happen. I fixed it when I edited OP's plugin, but dont remember the fix now lol

broprog wrote:Hi, setting a new marker point w. geolocation data. However, it doesn't move to view the new marker but stays at some location with an initial marker not my setting. Any help and ideas? or should i use function destroy first and then set. thanks.



A couple new functions would be good.

I modded the OP code a bit to do this:

Add geo tags, remove certain ones, remove all, click handlers (so when you click on one you can do something with it in construct), click on map to add a geo tag.
I was going to go further and allow for changing the tag images and such but never got to it.

As for
B
31
S
12
G
7
Posts: 418
Reputation: 6,876

Post » Thu Mar 13, 2014 6:40 pm

good sugestion @humanescape will be great if septeven upgrade his plugin
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zenox98 and 4 guests