[PLUGIN] Google Map

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 6:53 am

Had anyone successfully overplayed sprites on the map?
B
5
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 418

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:53 pm

@brill301 this is not possible - Sprites are drawn on canvas, not google map
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:52 am

I have a problem where it keeps centering the map on the user location.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 485

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:18 pm

lunears wrote:I have a problem where it keeps centering the map on the user location.



do you mean, as the user is moving in real life the map updates automatically? Or, the user moves the map, and it reverts back to the user location automatically?



brill301 wrote:Had anyone successfully overplayed sprites on the map?


You cannot in a construct sprites sense. What are you trying to accomplish?
B
44
S
18
G
8
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,472

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:47 pm

I mean that when I zoom in it centers the marker of the persons location in the middle.
Actually I got it figured out, I was making it create new markers every tick.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 485

Post » Sat Jul 12, 2014 1:02 am

Would it be possible to allow us to move where the object is? Also after deleting the map object I have to create it twice or else it won't show up.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 485

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:51 pm

I haven't gotten a response so I will re-phrase, when I switch layers I have to create another map object or else the map will not show.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 485

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:01 pm

@lunears
I'll take a look - Just be aware I'm not working on Windows anymore, only on OSX.
Since C2 is not supported on mac, I can't support my plugin regularly anymore - I take a look when I'll switch to my windows partition though.
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:42 pm

Okay thank you!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 485

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:01 pm

lunears wrote:I haven't gotten a response so I will re-phrase, when I switch layers I have to create another map object or else the map will not show.

it has been awhile since I used this plugin, but is it global? can you make it global? I slightly remember something about persisting the google map across layers and it fixed the dissapearing issue for me.
B
44
S
18
G
8
Posts: 501
Reputation: 8,472

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests