[PLUGIN] Google Map

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 6:53 am

Had anyone successfully overplayed sprites on the map?
B
5
Posts: 11
Reputation: 268

Post » Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:53 pm

@brill301 this is not possible - Sprites are drawn on canvas, not google map
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:52 am

I have a problem where it keeps centering the map on the user location.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 483

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:18 pm

lunears wrote:I have a problem where it keeps centering the map on the user location.



do you mean, as the user is moving in real life the map updates automatically? Or, the user moves the map, and it reverts back to the user location automatically?



brill301 wrote:Had anyone successfully overplayed sprites on the map?


You cannot in a construct sprites sense. What are you trying to accomplish?
B
31
S
12
G
7
Posts: 413
Reputation: 6,866

Post » Wed Jul 09, 2014 8:47 pm

I mean that when I zoom in it centers the marker of the persons location in the middle.
Actually I got it figured out, I was making it create new markers every tick.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 483

Post » Sat Jul 12, 2014 1:02 am

Would it be possible to allow us to move where the object is? Also after deleting the map object I have to create it twice or else it won't show up.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 483

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:51 pm

I haven't gotten a response so I will re-phrase, when I switch layers I have to create another map object or else the map will not show.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 483

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:01 pm

@lunears
I'll take a look - Just be aware I'm not working on Windows anymore, only on OSX.
Since C2 is not supported on mac, I can't support my plugin regularly anymore - I take a look when I'll switch to my windows partition though.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:42 pm

Okay thank you!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 483

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:01 pm

lunears wrote:I haven't gotten a response so I will re-phrase, when I switch layers I have to create another map object or else the map will not show.

it has been awhile since I used this plugin, but is it global? can you make it global? I slightly remember something about persisting the google map across layers and it fixed the dissapearing issue for me.
B
31
S
12
G
7
Posts: 413
Reputation: 6,866

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest