[PLUGIN] Google Map

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Sep 09, 2014 10:50 pm

Actually I got it figured out, something weird was going on and the array wasn't getting the values, the place off the coast of africa is 0 lat 0 long. Thanks for all your help!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 483

Post » Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:09 am

Well... it works perfectly at the preview, but when I compile the project, using PhoneGap, and try it on an actual android device, it displays only a white screen.

Has anyone successfully used it on any android devices?
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Post » Mon Jan 26, 2015 1:10 pm

It would be awesome if someone could work on this plugin some more, I think there are great possibilities for this.
B
32
S
4
G
5
Posts: 5
Reputation: 5,353

Post » Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:07 pm

Hello,

We have a problem with integrating Google or OSM API in Web Tizen project ( mobil 2.3).
The project i did in C2
In preview and in debug mode in C2 everything fine

Image


When we export in Tizen SDK Or just make HTML5 project for XDC we see that

Tizen SDK - The Result on Simulator and Emulator


Image


What's wrong?


XDK

Image

Config file with only location and internet privilege

Index. html or http://pastebin.com/QF8ApN6d

File Logs (TIZEN SDK) on Emulator
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 928

Post » Tue Feb 17, 2015 12:49 am

If you don't need the full capability of google maps, and just need the user's location plotted on a static map, use pode's html pack and google's static map function.

plugins-pode-html-pack_t69356

https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... taticmaps/
B
16
S
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 1,457

Post » Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:24 pm

hmott wrote:If you don't need the full capability of google maps, and just need the user's location plotted on a static map, use pode's html pack and google's static map function.

plugins-pode-html-pack_t69356

https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... taticmaps/

Iframe - it's not work for me on mobile
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 51
Reputation: 928

Post » Thu Jul 30, 2015 2:00 pm

Thanks, this is a great plugin, got it working on android and iOS. But I got one issue:

Location of the google map object on the canvas seems to move (outside the current view) when changing layout.
e.g. when I draw the googlemap object on a "sub" layout, go in the "sub" out the "main" layout and back into this "sub" layout the map is off-screen. Found out that the object stays "locked" on position when it's partly out of the canvas.

I got this fixed by a workaround: add the pf_position_aces in the edittime.js and set the x,y position on start of the layout.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 23
Reputation: 692

Post » Thu Oct 01, 2015 9:29 pm

@septeven

Hello,

Can you help me perhaps... i am looking for the way to get google maps to display a place search results.
(https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... ace-search)

Is this achievable with your plugin?

thanx!!!
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:31 am

can anyone upgrade this plugin to get google places functionality?
i will pay if needed...
B
26
S
11
G
2
Posts: 669
Reputation: 5,038

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:47 am

Septeven you should update this plugin even if you need add this to scirra store ;)
B
93
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,963

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests