[PLUGIN] HTML | iFrame

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:15 am

Thanks
B
4
S
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 432

Post » Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:27 pm

@Nandynho

No problem at all. I know what it's like to be busy with other stuff. I appreciate if you have the time to look into this. The problem with iframe being forced to maximum document size on iDevices is quite annoying. I wish they would just do things like everyone else and make it easier on developers like you.

Cheers!
~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
83
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,032
Reputation: 30,474

Post » Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:33 pm

it's something wrong with Iframe object, i did this example:
at start of layout iframe set url to "https://www.scirra.com/"
iframe url is "https://www.scirra.com/" redirect to "https://www.facebook.com/Construct2/?fref=ts"
i also tried the iframeinsertHTML and tried to compare two urls...

but it doesn't recognise the url....... i want to do a redirection to another site if the typed url inside the iframe is allready present
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 1:34 am

Hi guys how are you?
@SoldjahBoy I really have several things to do mostly work. But put the iFrame inside a DIV to contain the size did not work? @SoldjahBoy see this image, the iframe is inside a div.


@imothep85 I tested and did not see any errors but watch that some sites redirect to another page in the same domain, like google for example. To make a correct compare wait for full page load using 'On Load'.
@imothep85 see this same image, the initial url is 'https://www.google.com' but when it finishes loading it returns 'https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=cr&ei=...'.

@imothep85 the plugin returns the final URL after full page load and the HTML object does not work with URL so it will always return empty.


New Version 1.26 (Feb 19, 2017)
  • [#] In this new version I realized that the DIV was receiving the same ID as the iFrame.
Download - For compatibility error with old projects
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:48 pm

do you have a capx example please?
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:40 pm

Of course! See this simple capx and see if that's what you're trying to do: download
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:52 pm

thanks it is possible to do this?

i would like to check urls i have on a server in a txt file
it is possible to check those urls BEFORE PAGE LOADING, and then if the user type one of those he get a redirection?
i was thinking to ajax...
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:03 pm

@imothep85 this version in the moment you use 'Go to URL' will save the URL that was set but after the full load will get the final URL. *something very fast.
New Version 1.27 (Feb 22, 2017)
  • [#] FIXED: 'backward', 'forward' and 'refresh'.
  • [+] ADD: Get URL at the moment it is Set.
Download - For compatibility error with old projects - CAPX
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:50 pm

the problem is, the page is still loaded, and AFTER the user is redirected.

what i need is to do the redirection BEFORE the url/page is loaded

also i tried something

if the url is http://www.test.com/ i do a redirection to google, that works
BUT if the url is http://www.test.com/something then teh user is no more redirected
how to do a redirection if after teh backslash / the url contains folders or anything?
i have a txt file on a server who contains hundreds of urls, what i want is this

the app start with google search engine, the user do what he want, BUT if he try to reach one of those urls
listed in the txt file, then he is redirected to google :D
B
37
S
15
G
7
Posts: 1,680
Reputation: 9,612

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:29 pm

I think I'm beginning to understand what you want. Please try this.
New Version 1.28 (Feb 22, 2017)
  • [+] Get Host name.
  • [+] Get Path name.
Download - For compatibility error with old projects - CAPX
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 176
Reputation: 3,437

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests