[PLUGIN] HTML | iFrame

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:05 pm

@leotaglia It does work for opening internet sites. The problem I am having is when I try to type into the input box in the iframe. Even though the keyboard comes up it still doesn't allow me to type any text in sometimes. But as Nandynho mentioned, the Iframe and the text box are made up of the same HTML element, which led me to test the input box also when exported to PhoneGap via Cordovo. And yes, the input boxes are not allowing me to enter text, so I know I must be doing something wrong. I also read a lot of problems regarding this issue in this forum. I am not sure what the working solution is.
B
15
S
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,229

Post » Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:11 am

@Emac
Several websites does not allow display its contents in iFrame (facebook e.g.).

Please @SirG, @rexrainbow, @Ashley or anyone.
It's not possible type into text box exported in Cordova?
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 170
Reputation: 3,423

Post » Sat Apr 09, 2016 3:14 am

@Nandynho After testing on several mobile devices, I found that the textbox and Iframe only work on Android 4.4 and higher. The response is very slow or hardly work at all on any version below 4.4 So thank you for all of your suggestions. I hope that this post can assist anyone else out there who may going through the same procedures. Again, thanks cheers!
B
15
S
2
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,229

Post » Sat Apr 16, 2016 8:21 am

I did not know of this limitation.
Thank you so much for sharing! :)
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 170
Reputation: 3,423

Post » Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:46 pm

Question.
I have a script for ads which loads fine if I put it into some .html file, and load it via url, but it won't load if I just paste the code for it into the object.
It won't even load if I try to add the string at runtime.
Does anyone know if it's possible to get it to work using just a string without having to make a physical file?
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
163
Posts: 8,226
Reputation: 105,071

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:37 am

@newt
You can put the code here?
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 170
Reputation: 3,423

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:52 am

Code: Select all
<script language="javascript" src="http//:someadserver.com/myad.php?id;pass; blahblah"></script>


The source part is fetching ads from a php server which I think is the issue.

I tried to figure out if there was some way to get it to think that it's coming from a url, but running javascript from the browser object is a genuine pain in the ass.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
163
Posts: 8,226
Reputation: 105,071

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:13 am

You can not insert external Javascript in runtime.
Try to insert: (http//:someadserver.com/myad.php?id;pass; blahblah) in "Javascript Import" below of the "CSS Import".
Last edited by Nandynho on Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 170
Reputation: 3,423

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:17 am

"<script language="javascript" src="http//:someadserver.com/myad.PHP?id;pass; blahblah"></script>"


How it works this php code being called as "javascript"?
Bitcoin Wallet: 1GCRqZExcP6svMdKGpCaRH4A8QAZtSjXxu
B
43
S
17
Posts: 170
Reputation: 3,423

Post » Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:36 pm

I don't know.
All I can say for sure is that it won't run unless the plug is set to iframe, and if the html the script it is in is local.

It won't work if the html file is removed.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
163
Posts: 8,226
Reputation: 105,071

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests