[PLUGIN] Input System v0.96b (21/03/2011): Keyb+Mouse+Joy

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:11 pm

I don't think it's the plugin that's glitchy with the modal layout object, I think it's the modal layout object that's glitchy with everything else. It has a lot of bugs and as such I recommend not using them.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:24 pm

How are they that glitchy? I've never had much of a problem with them with anything else. Just one of two glitches, but they've been fixed. I don't see anything else wrong with them.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 1,878

Post » Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:20 pm

'On left mouse clicked' isn't properly recognized, sometimes they wouldn't open properly, the number of them in the layout was counted incorrectly, and even once upon closing a modal layout the underlying layout began running the wrong event sheet, and I've also heard other people mention some stuff I can't remember.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:51 pm

It may be glitchy, but I will look into it.
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:40 pm

Ok it worked with 2 InputSystems, one for each layout, so you have to pass InputSystem configuration using Get/Set control configuration data and a temporary variable. Not very clean, but that should work :)

Meanwhile, when I was testing this layout system, sometime It crashes with this message:

"You can't have a layout object set to view it's own layout!".

My example is here:

[url:6lk5ya1k]http://www.box.net/shared/aoxqns0dkr[/url:6lk5ya1k]
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:15 am

How can I disable/ignore the controls?
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:03 am

If you mean to have a specific control not triggered at will, you can't. You have to manage it in your cap file or clear all controls and set only the controls you need.

I could add this functionality.
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:31 am

[quote="sglorz":308s6qe3]If you mean to have a specific control not triggered at will, you can't. You have to manage it in your cap file or clear all controls and set only the controls you need.

I could add this functionality.[/quote:308s6qe3]

The other day I was looking into removing a specific control, figured that I couldn't and ended up doing what you mentioned. Having this functionality would improve Input System even more, so hopefully you'll add it in a future version. Would be very much appreciated. :)
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:02 am

Ok, it wil be added in the next version (coming soon :wink:)
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:11 pm

Hi all,

Does any one tried the Force Feedback feature? I would like to know what you think of it.

BTW, can an admin move my thread to "Work-in-progress addons" please?

Thanks.
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests