[PLUGIN] Input System v0.96b (21/03/2011): Keyb+Mouse+Joy

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:21 pm

Maybe I'm missing something simple here, but is there a way to map two inputs to a control?

I am wanting to support both Keyboard and Gamepad input into my game, and whenever I set the presets to the joystick, keyboard functionality is lost.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:23 pm

No. One control, one input.
So if you want to manage a primary & a secondary control, you have to create 2 controls for each "main" control.
B
3
S
1
G
2
Posts: 80
Reputation: 985

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2011 11:54 pm

There's a little mistake in expressions window.
"Get last key down" and "Get last key release" should be in the keyboard expressions not mouse like they are now.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:31 pm

Another question. I have the controls currently loading from a preset configuration file. Later, I allow the player to change the control mapping, however, I don't want the changes to immediately go into effect. I want the system to hold the new changes and come into effect once the player confirms the changes.

I thought I could record the new changes to a different player, but then I'm unsure how to get the controls of one player to then move to a different player. Is there something I'm missing or is there a better way to go about this?

Edit: I think I have solved this issue. What I can do is record everything to player 2, then binary write it to a tempfile, but before the write I use a text manipulator to replace all instances of ",2," to ",1," then load that temp file.Nyxation2011-07-07 14:46:22
B
2
G
1
Posts: 12
Reputation: 474

Post » Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:12 am

There's an expression that's placed in the wrong category, "get last key down" is under the "mouse" category when it should be under "keyboard".alspal2011-08-07 09:13:29
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:41 pm

i use a scandinavian keyboard and i have to subtract one from the US keycode so 32 will be 31 etc.
When i get the keycode from last key down however the keycode is wrritten according to a us layout!

Bug?
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 413
Reputation: 2,512

Post » Sat Oct 22, 2011 4:30 am

I've been trying to do saving and loading through the ini plugin with no luck. I get one control working and that's it.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

Post » Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:38 pm

This is nice!!
B
26
S
6
G
7
Posts: 67
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:37 pm

can i use my Microsoft Sidewinder 3D Pro (15 PIN) from 1995 for this?
B
3
G
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 478

Post » Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:53 am

Hey, if anyone was trying to use INIs with Input System, I got this covered. Okay so this is what you gotta do.

Okay if you look at the strings that the plugin exports, they look like this..

[code]attack,1,{CC909B30-8BD8-11DF-8001-444553540000},1,Button 3special,1,{CC909B30-8B... etc etc etc[/code]

Whats really going on is there is a line break in there that doesn't display properly in note pad (though if you use something decent, it'll show up correctly). Anyways, there are linebreaks.

[code]attack,1,{CC909B30-8BD8-11DF-8001-444553540000},1,Button 3 (LINEBREAK HERE) special,1,{CC909B30-8B... etc etc etc[/code]

In notepad, it won't look like anything, but you if you move your arrow keys through the string, you'll notice you'll need to press an arrow twice where the linebreak is (it's like an invisible character that doesn't behave well when importing ini values.

Either way, SELECT THAT (shift+Arrow) and copy it.

Basically then, when you save the input string to the ini file, do...

[code]replace(global('InputSystem.GetControlConfigData'), "
", "*")[/code]

Paste that linebreak character where the code jumps a line and it'll look like that. It looks dumb, it works. When you load the ini file value, just do the opposite replace and shazam, you bypassed the troublesome character. Now you won't have to use the binary object and the ini object or deal with the binary objects glitchy behavior.

I know this isn't the best explanation, so if someone needs help, I'll try and make an example.
B
12
S
4
G
4
Posts: 238
Reputation: 2,426

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests