[PLUGIN] Instance Group

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm

Hi rex,

Is it possible to loop through all objects in an instance group?
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 116
Reputation: 2,730

Post » Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:56 am

@rosareven

The easier way -
Use "condition:pick instances" to pick all instances of this inst group into SOL, then use "system condition:for each" to iterate these instances
rexrainbow2013-03-09 03:59:58
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Tue Apr 02, 2013 1:30 am

Update

Fix bug at customize sorting (sorting by function)

Here is an example of sorting by function.rexrainbow2013-04-02 04:16:50
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:24 pm

Update

Support save/load system.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 2:56 pm

this is amazing man!
and this is all I was looking for :D
B
123
S
19
G
16
Posts: 487
Reputation: 21,498

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:48 am

@rexrainbow

I'm so sorry to bother you again and again...
If I want to add some Object's instances ,how to do it? And how to give them UID?
And if I pop an item from a instGroup ,how can I get this Instance? Does it exits a method of the property to get Instance's text or something else so that I can print them out ?
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 498

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:54 am

@MelonGuns

Reference

add some Object's instances - "Action:Add instances"
pop an item from a instGroup - "Condition:Pop one instance"
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:42 am

@rexrainbow

But how can I get the instance poped from the instGroup?
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 498

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:51 am

@MelonGuns

The condition need to assign a "object type", then the plugin will change the SOL of this object type to the popped one. For example,
[code]+ Pop one instance from typeA
- Set typeA.X to 100[/code]
Just like "condition:pick by UID".
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:12 pm

@rexrainbow

I don't not understand ... Can you give me a screen shortcut?

And I don't know the condition "pick by UID" ,either . Can I give a instance of some Object type a specific UID when I create it?

And I even don't know the difference between action and condition.Can you tell me ?

This is the first time for me to write a project without codes... And I'm just begin to use this game engine, so I've no idea about a lot of things...
B
5
Posts: 21
Reputation: 498

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest